Horse racing stables · Arizona
Focus HR, Inc. FLWT: Arizona Employee Leasing, LLC
PHOENIX, AZ · ~30 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- F
- Failing Safety Record
- 17.8
- Avg TCR
- 3.1
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Focus HR, Inc. FLWT: Arizona Employee Leasing, LLC runs at 575% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical Horse racing stables workplace, earning a grade F.
- F
- Failing Safety Record
- 17.8
- avg TCR · per 100 workers
- 3.1
- industry benchmark (BLS)
- 4
- recordable injuries tracked
Grade compares Focus HR, Inc. FLWT: Arizona Employee Leasing, LLC's OSHA Total Case Rate to the BLS industry benchmark across 2 years of Form 300A filings (2016–2024).
Injury rate over time
Focus HR, Inc. FLWT: Arizona Employee Leasing, LLC's yearly Total Case Rate, against the 3.1 industry benchmark.
Total Case Rate (recordable injuries per 100 full-time workers), OSHA ITA Form 300A. Industry benchmark: BLS IIF, NAICS 711219.
Where Focus HR, Inc. FLWT: Arizona Employee Leasing, LLC falls in its industry
37 Horse racing stables establishmentsSafer than 11% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 3.2.
Focus HR, Inc. FLWT: Arizona Employee Leasing, LLC has an average TCR of 17.8, which is 575% of the industry average (3.1) for Horse racing stables. This is significantly worse than average.
Safety Insights for Focus HR, Inc. FLWT: Arizona Employee Leasing, LLC
Focus HR, Inc. FLWT: Arizona Employee Leasing, LLC operates an establishment with approximately 30 full-time equivalent workers in PHOENIX, AZ, classified under the Horse racing stables industry (NAICS 711219). Across 2 years of mandatory OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA) reporting, this employer has accumulated 4 recordable injuries, 0 occupational illnesses, and 0 workplace fatalities. The average Total Case Rate (TCR) of 17.8 injuries per 100 full-time workers per year provides the anchor metric for the F letter grade (Failing Safety Record).
Benchmarked against the Bureau of Labor Statistics industry average of 3.1 for Horse racing stables, Focus HR, Inc. FLWT: Arizona Employee Leasing, LLC's workforce experiences 575% of the typical injury burden. This ratio matters because TCR already normalizes for hours worked, a 200,000-hour exposure base equals roughly 100 full-time workers, so establishments with very different headcounts can be compared directly. A TCR above the benchmark flags a higher-than-typical risk profile for jobseekers, insurers, and enforcement agencies to examine.
Multi-year trend analysis is the single most reliable signal here: a one-year spike could reflect a single severe event, whereas sustained elevation across 2 reporting cycles points to systemic hazard exposure. Readers evaluating Focus HR, Inc. FLWT: Arizona Employee Leasing, LLC as an employer, contractor, investment, or regulatory target should examine the yearly DART rate (days away, restricted, or transferred), the fatality count of 0, and any year-over-year deterioration shown in the table below. All figures come directly from employer-submitted OSHA Form 300A summaries, there is no modeling, estimation, or third-party adjustment layered on top of the government data.
Verify This Employer with OSHA
All injury, illness, and fatality figures on this page are sourced from Focus HR, Inc. FLWT: Arizona Employee Leasing, LLC's own mandatory OSHA Form 300A summaries. Cross-check the underlying establishment record directly against the federal source, name, NAICS classification, recordable case totals, and inspection history are all searchable on OSHA's Establishment-Specific Injury and Illness Data system.
Verify on OSHA Establishment SearchSource: U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Establishment-Specific Injury and Illness Data. NAICS 711219 - Horse racing stables.
DART Rate, Transparent Calculation (2017)
DART (Days Away, Restricted, or Transferred) is computed by OSHA as incidents × 200,000 ÷ hours worked. The 200,000-hour denominator equals roughly 100 full-time workers, which lets establishments of very different sizes be compared directly.
0 DART incidents × 200,000 ÷ 11,215 hours worked = 0.00 DART
Methodology: 29 CFR 1904, OSHA Form 300A recordkeeping
Cross-Validating Context, Establishment vs Industry vs State
| Benchmark | TCR | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Focus HR, Inc. FLWT: Arizona Employee Leasing, LLC (this establishment) | 17.83 | OSHA ITA Form 300A, 2-year avg |
| Athletes, independent (i.e., participating in live sports events) industry avg | 3.10 | BLS IIF, NAICS 711219 |
| Arizona state avg (all industries) | 4.73 | OSHA ITA, state-level rollup |
Industry benchmarks: Bureau of Labor Statistics, Injuries, Illnesses, and Fatalities (IIF) program
Reportable Incident Timeline
Year-by-year reportable incidents (recordable injuries + illnesses + fatalities) submitted by Focus HR, Inc. FLWT: Arizona Employee Leasing, LLC to OSHA's Injury Tracking Application. Each row anchors to OSHA's inspection records search where you can pull the underlying inspection case numbers and citations for that establishment-year.
- 2017: 1 reportable incidents · 1 injuries, 0 illnesses, 0 fatalities - OSHA inspection records (case numbers)
- 2016: 3 reportable incidents · 3 injuries, 0 illnesses, 0 fatalities - OSHA inspection records (case numbers)
Source: OSHA Inspection Information System (IMIS) - inspection case-number records
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 17.8 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 129.6 | 0.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
What this grade means for you
Use this grade as a relative read on Focus HR, Inc. FLWT: Arizona Employee Leasing, LLC's reported OSHA injury record versus its Horse racing stables peers, not a verdict on whether any single site is safe today.
- At 575% of the Horse racing stables benchmark, Focus HR, Inc. FLWT: Arizona Employee Leasing, LLC reports more injuries than typical peers, ask specifically how the employer is reducing them. Know your rights
- Judge this record against the wider Horse racing stables sector, where injury rates vary widely, before comparing it in isolation. See the industry
- Grades reflect 2016–2024 filings; check the latest establishment record straight from OSHA, or look up a different employer. Look up another
Safety grades reflect employers' self-reported OSHA Form 300A filings from 2016 to 2024 and can lag current conditions. A grade is not a guarantee that any specific workplace is safe or unsafe today. See our methodology and disclaimer.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Focus HR, Inc. FLWT: Arizona Employee Leasing, LLC's safety grade?
How is the safety grade calculated?
How many injuries has Focus HR, Inc. FLWT: Arizona Employee Leasing, LLC reported?
Where does PlainSafetyScore get its data?
Explore More Safety Data
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.