RV Manufacturing · Indiana

Keystone RV Company - Plant 18

Goshen, IN · ~52 workers · 3 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

F
Failing Safety Record
7.0
Avg TCR
3.3
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

Keystone RV Company - Plant 18 runs at 213% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical RV Manufacturing workplace, earning a grade F.

Keystone RV Company - Plant 18: 7.0 TCR = 213% of RV Manufacturing BLS 3.3 · 3y Form 300A (see methodology below)

Keystone RV Company - Plant 18 safety composite

Keystone RV Company - Plant 18 scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 50% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 48%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

D

49/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
D 7.03 per 100 workers

Safer than 50% of industry peers

DART rate
D 2.39 per 100 workers

Safer than 48% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 50% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

TCR Δ

−6.5

2022→2024

Keystone RV Company - Plant 18 injury rate improved

Keystone RV Company - Plant 18's TCR fell 6.5 from 11.3 in 2022 to 4.8 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2022 at 11.3 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0.34× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2022=11.3 · 2023=5.0 · 2024=4.8

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 336214 · Goshen, IN ABOVE-IND · SMALL

Grade F · TCR 7.0 · 213% of ind

  • DART 2.4 DART
  • RANK #69/125
  • PHOTO Keystone Plant 50
  • BOOK 3y book
  • INJ 9 inj
  • SIZE ~52 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: Keystone Plant 50 (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Indiana employers → · Look up another →

Keystone RV Company - Plant 18 in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows Keystone RV Company - Plant 18 averages 7.0 TCR (213% of the RV Manufacturing BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

Keystone RV Company - Plant 18 TCR series: 2022=11.3 · 2023=5 · 2024=4.8 · BLS 3.3

Where Keystone RV Company - Plant 18 falls in its industry

262 RV Manufacturing establishments

Safer than 50% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 7.2.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Indiana alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #69 safest of 125 RV Manufacturing employers in Indiana.

Keystone RV Company - Plant 18 (52 employees, TCR 7.0) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 121 employees and a TCR of 7.2 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 05001,0001,5002,0002,500 0510152025 Average employees Total Case Rate Keystone RV Company - Plant 18
Keystone RV Company - Plant 18 (52 employees, TCR 7.0) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 121 employees and a TCR of 7.2

Keystone RV Company - Plant 18 has fewer employees than the RV Manufacturing median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 7.2. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2024 4.8 2.4 2 0 0
2023 5.0 0.0 2 0 0
2022 11.3 6.8 5 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

336214 · IN · Goshen

262 RV Manufacturing employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 12,750 rated employers in Indiana with headcount on file · 226 employers in Goshen, IN · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR Keystone Plant 50 7.1 TCR
NAICS-TCR Plant 69 A 7.0 TCR
NAICS-TCR PLANT 19 7.0 TCR
NAICS-TCR Keystone Plant 910 7.2 TCR
STATE-SIZE Taconic Biosciences, Inc. Cambridge City Facility 52 FTE
STATE-SIZE 2527-Windfall, IN (Monsanto Co.) 52 FTE
STATE-SIZE LeMaster Steel Erectors Inc. - Elkhart 52 FTE
STATE-SIZE Pioneer Oil Company Inc 52 FTE
CITY-NEAR Goshen Health Hospital 1,331 FTE
CITY-NEAR Rieth-Riley Construction Co., Inc. - All 960 FTE
CITY-NEAR LCI - 019 862 FTE
CITY-NEAR LCI-045 846 FTE
NAT-TCR Northern DC Butte 7.0 TCR
NAT-TCR Des Moines RDC 7.0 TCR
NAT-TCR Big R of Thornton, LLC. 7.0 TCR
NAT-TCR MetalStorm, Inc. 7.0 TCR
NAT-SIZE City of Altoona- Parks 52 FTE
NAT-SIZE KE Flatwork Inc. 52 FTE
NAT-SIZE Metro Green Recycling 52 FTE
NAT-SIZE Bayside Insulation & Construction, Inc. 52 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2024, 2023, 2022. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.