Nursing homes · Massachusetts
Kimball Farms Nursing Care Center
Lenox, MA · ~142 workers · 3 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- C
- Average Safety Record
- 7.7
- Avg TCR
- 6.5
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Kimball Farms Nursing Care Center runs at 118% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical Nursing homes workplace, earning a grade C.
Kimball Farms Nursing Care Center: 7.7 TCR = 118% of Nursing homes BLS 6.5 · 3y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Kimball Farms Nursing Care Center safety composite
Kimball Farms Nursing Care Center scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 67% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 41%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
53/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- D 7.69 per 100 workers
Safer than 41% of industry peers
- DART rate
- C 2.01 per 100 workers
Safer than 67% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−6.9
2016→2023
Kimball Farms Nursing Care Center injury rate improved
Kimball Farms Nursing Care Center's TCR fell 6.9 from 8.9 in 2016 to 2.0 in 2023. Peak filing year was 2022 at 12.2 TCR. In 2023, DART was 0.26× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2016=8.9 · 2022=12.2 · 2023=2.0
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 623110 · Lenox, MA ABOVE-IND · MID
Grade C · TCR 7.7 · 118% of ind
- DART 2.0 DART
- RANK #220/423
- PHOTO Park Manor of Tomball
- BOOK 3y book
- INJ 15 inj
- SIZE ~142 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Park Manor of Tomball (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Massachusetts employers → · Look up another →
Kimball Farms Nursing Care Center in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Kimball Farms Nursing Care Center
7.7 TCR
- Park Manor of
Park Manor of Tomball
7.7 TCR
- White Sands
White Sands
7.7 TCR
- KETTLE BROOK C
KETTLE BROOK CARE CENTER LLC
7.7 TCR
- EAGLE VALLEY M
EAGLE VALLEY MEADOWS
7.7 TCR
What this shows Kimball Farms Nursing Care Center averages 7.7 TCR (118% of the Nursing homes BLS benchmark).
Kimball Farms Nursing Care Center TCR series: 2016=8.9 · 2022=12.2 · 2023=2 · BLS 6.5
Where Kimball Farms Nursing Care Center falls in its industry
15,252 Nursing homes establishmentsSafer than 41% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.6.
Narrower to Massachusetts alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #220 safest of 423 Nursing homes employers in Massachusetts.
Kimball Farms Nursing Care Center has more employees than the Nursing homes median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.6. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 12.2 | 10.0 | 5 | 6 | 0 |
| 2016 | 8.9 | 8.9 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
623110 · MA · Lenox
15,252 Nursing homes employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 10,108 rated employers in Massachusetts with headcount on file · 19 employers in Lenox, MA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Park Manor of Tomball | 7.7 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | White Sands | 7.7 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | KETTLE BROOK CARE CENTER LLC | 7.7 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | EAGLE VALLEY MEADOWS | 7.7 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | NEL Corp Middleton | 142 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Fort Point | 142 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | 99 Degrees Custom | 142 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | NORTHAMPTON, MA | 142 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | CR Employment, Inc (Lenox) | 418 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Miraval Berkshires Resort and Spa | 380 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Cranwell Resort, Spa and Golf Club (MV) | 166 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Hillcrest Educational Centers - ASD Hillcrest Center | 164 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Kyhb1 - L&D-Aviation Blvd | 7.7 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | KoscoHeritage | 7.7 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Bogen | 7.7 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | FSoil LLC | 7.7 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Las Vegas-Summerlin #158 | 142 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | HEADQUARTERS : Fire Academy | 142 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | The Springs at Lake Pointe Woods | 142 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | 55355 Visalia | 142 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.