Nursing homes · Pennsylvania
LGAR Health and Rehabilitation Center
Turtle Creek, PA · ~87 workers · 8 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- B
- Good Safety Record
- 3.6
- Avg TCR
- 6.5
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
LGAR Health and Rehabilitation Center runs at 55% of its industry's injury rate - safer than the typical Nursing homes workplace, earning a grade B.
LGAR Health and Rehabilitation Center: 3.6 TCR = 55% of Nursing homes BLS 6.5 · 8y Form 300A (see methodology below)
LGAR Health and Rehabilitation Center safety composite
LGAR Health and Rehabilitation Center scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 92% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 51%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
77/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- B 3.56 per 100 workers
Safer than 79% of industry peers
- DART rate
- A 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 92% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−4.0
2016→2024
LGAR Health and Rehabilitation Center injury rate improved
LGAR Health and Rehabilitation Center's TCR fell 4.0 from 5.7 in 2016 to 1.7 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2019 at 9.5 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2016=5.7 · 2018=5.3 · 2019=9.5 · 2020=3.4 · 2021=1.3 · 2022=1.5 · 2023=0.0 · 2024=1.7
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 623110 · Turtle Creek, PA AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL
Grade B · TCR 3.6 · 55% of ind
- DART 0.0 DART
- RANK #81/754
- PHOTO The Pavilion at Glac…
- BOOK 8y book
- INJ 24 inj
- SIZE ~87 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: The Pavilion at Glacier Valley (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Pennsylvania employers → · Look up another →
LGAR Health and Rehabilitation Center in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
LGAR Health and Rehabilitation Center
3.6 TCR
- The Pavilion a
The Pavilion at Glacier Valley
3.6 TCR
- West Rest Have
West Rest Haven, Inc
3.6 TCR
- AYERS HEALTH A
AYERS HEALTH AND REHABILITATION CENTER
3.6 TCR
- Life Care Cent
Life Care Center of Jefferson City
3.6 TCR
What this shows LGAR Health and Rehabilitation Center averages 3.6 TCR (55% of the Nursing homes BLS benchmark).
LGAR Health and Rehabilitation Center TCR series: 2016=5.7 · 2018=5.3 · 2019=9.5 · 2020=3.4 · 2021=1.3 · 2022=1.5 · 2023=0 · 2024=1.7 · BLS 6.5
Where LGAR Health and Rehabilitation Center falls in its industry
15,252 Nursing homes establishmentsSafer than 79% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.6.
Narrower to Pennsylvania alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #81 safest of 754 Nursing homes employers in Pennsylvania.
LGAR Health and Rehabilitation Center has fewer employees than the Nursing homes median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.6. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 9.5 | 8.3 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 5.3 | 2.1 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 5.7 | 4.7 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
623110 · PA · Turtle Creek
15,252 Nursing homes employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 22,692 rated employers in Pennsylvania with headcount on file · 11 employers in Turtle Creek, PA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | The Pavilion at Glacier Valley | 3.6 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | West Rest Haven, Inc | 3.6 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | AYERS HEALTH AND REHABILITATION CENTER | 3.6 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Life Care Center of Jefferson City | 3.6 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Adams County Nursery Inc | 87 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Handwerk Site Contractors | 87 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | 1400 | 87 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | David M. Maines Associates, Inc. | 87 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Eos Energy | 392 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Holtec Manufacturing Division - Pittsburgh Operation Center | 291 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Kuhns Marketsm Beulah | 80 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Kuhns Markets Beulah | 68 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Colorado Serum Company | 3.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Dakota Growers Pasta Co. ND | 3.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Clackamas Site | 3.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Atlantic Branch | 3.6 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Trexler Trucking Inc. | 87 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Zeller Electric, Inc. | 87 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Pipp Office | 87 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Tri-Mor Corporation | 87 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.