Construction · Massachusetts

New England Utility Constructors Inc. - Neuco Massachusetts

Lawrence, MA · ~285 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

B
Good Safety Record
2.1
Avg TCR
2.8
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

New England Utility Constructors Inc. - Neuco Massachusetts runs at 74% of its industry's injury rate - safer than the typical Construction workplace, earning a grade B.

New England Utility Constructors Inc. - Neuco Massachusetts: 2.1 TCR = 74% of Construction BLS 2.8 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)

New England Utility Constructors Inc. - Neuco Massachusetts safety composite

New England Utility Constructors Inc. - Neuco Massachusetts scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 52% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 16%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

F

26/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
F 2.06 per 100 workers

Safer than 16% of industry peers

DART rate
F 0.73 per 100 workers

Safer than 20% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 52% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

New England Utility Constructors Inc. - Neuco Massachusetts held a steady TCR band

New England Utility Constructors Inc. - Neuco Massachusetts's TCR held near 0.3 from 1.9 in 2023 to 2.2 in 2024. In 2024, DART was 0.35× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2023=1.9 · 2024=2.2

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 237120 · Lawrence, MA AT/BELOW-IND · MID

Grade B · TCR 2.1 · 74% of ind

  • DART 0.7 DART
  • RANK #9/10
  • PHOTO 104176 - Astoria Fue…
  • BOOK 2y book
  • INJ 10 inj
  • SIZE ~285 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: 104176 - Astoria Fuel Oil Tank Farm Conversion (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Massachusetts employers → · Look up another →

New England Utility Constructors Inc. - Neuco Massachusetts in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows New England Utility Constructors Inc. - Neuco Massachusetts averages 2.1 TCR (74% of the Construction BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

New England Utility Constructors Inc. - Neuco Massachusetts TCR series: 2023=1.9 · 2024=2.2 · BLS 2.8

Where New England Utility Constructors Inc. - Neuco Massachusetts falls in its industry

809 Construction establishments

Safer than 16% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 0.7.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Massachusetts alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #9 safest of 10 Construction employers in Massachusetts.

New England Utility Constructors Inc. - Neuco Massachusetts (285 employees, TCR 2.1) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 137 employees and a TCR of 0.7 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 01,0002,0003,0004,000 01234 Average employees Total Case Rate New England Utility Constructors Inc. - Neuco Massachusetts
New England Utility Constructors Inc. - Neuco Massachusetts (285 employees, TCR 2.1) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 137 employees and a TCR of 0.7

New England Utility Constructors Inc. - Neuco Massachusetts has more employees than the Construction median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 0.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2024 2.2 0.7 6 0 0
2023 1.9 0.0 4 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

237120 · MA · Lawrence

809 Construction employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 10,108 rated employers in Massachusetts with headcount on file · 77 employers in Lawrence, MA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR 104176 - Astoria Fuel Oil Tank Farm Conversion 2.1 TCR
NAICS-TCR Long Branch Facility 2.1 TCR
NAICS-TCR NPL Great Lakes LLC - Wisconsin 2.0 TCR
NAICS-TCR Danella Construction Corporation of New York 2.1 TCR
STATE-SIZE 71036 285 FTE
STATE-SIZE MA518208 285 FTE
STATE-SIZE Dana Hall School 285 FTE
STATE-SIZE Harrington Physician Services 285 FTE
CITY-NEAR LAWRENCE GENERAL HOSPITAL 1,961 FTE
CITY-NEAR Lawrence 730 FTE
CITY-NEAR Lawrence Manufacturing 728 FTE
CITY-NEAR New Balance Athletics Lawrence Mill 723 FTE
NAT-TCR Carter Lumber 462 2.1 TCR
NAT-TCR Polar Semiconductor, LLC 2.1 TCR
NAT-TCR STR0328 2.1 TCR
NAT-TCR Empire Plastics Inc. 2.1 TCR
NAT-SIZE Shasta Industries Inc 285 FTE
NAT-SIZE Cavallo Point Lodge 285 FTE
NAT-SIZE Orros - Roseburg 285 FTE
NAT-SIZE Meaub - Auburn 285 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2024, 2023. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.