Telecommunications · Virginia
NI706 - Va Powerline
Vansant, VA · ~28 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- C
- Average Safety Record
- 0.0
- Avg TCR
- 2.8
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
NI706 - Va Powerline runs at 0% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical Telecommunications workplace, earning a grade C.
NI706 - Va Powerline: 0.0 TCR = 0% of Telecommunications BLS 2.8 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
NI706 - Va Powerline safety composite
NI706 - Va Powerline scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 100% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 52%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
80/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- A 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 100% of industry peers
- DART rate
- B 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 78% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 52% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
NI706 - Va Powerline held a steady TCR band
NI706 - Va Powerline's TCR held near 0.0 from 0.0 in 2017 to 0.0 in 2018. Peak filing year was 2017 at 0.0 TCR.
2017=0.0 · 2018=0.0
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 237130 · Vansant, VA AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL
Grade C · TCR 0.0 · 0% of ind
- DART 0.0 DART
- RANK #0/45
- PHOTO 15-100 IN
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 0 inj
- SIZE ~28 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: 15-100 IN (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Virginia employers → · Look up another →
NI706 - Va Powerline in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- 105185 - IPP R 0.1
105185 - IPP Repowering- 840MW 2x2x1 CC
0.1 TCR
- 103171 - Hunti 0.1
103171 - Huntington Beach Energy Project
0.1 TCR
- This site 0
NI706 - Va Powerline
0 TCR
- 15-100 IN 0
15-100 IN
0 TCR
- Hanwha Q Cells 0
Hanwha Q Cells USA Corp.
0 TCR
What this shows NI706 - Va Powerline averages 0.0 TCR (0% of the Telecommunications BLS benchmark).
NI706 - Va Powerline TCR series: 2017=0 · 2018=0 · BLS 2.8
Where NI706 - Va Powerline falls in its industry
1,605 Telecommunications establishmentsSafer than 100% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 2.0.
Narrower to Virginia alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #0 safest of 45 Telecommunications employers in Virginia.
NI706 - Va Powerline has fewer employees than the Telecommunications median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 2.0. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
237130 · VA · Vansant
1,605 Telecommunications employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 12,673 rated employers in Virginia with headcount on file · 5 employers in Vansant, VA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | 15-100 IN | 0.0 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Hanwha Q Cells USA Corp. | 0.0 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 105185 - IPP Repowering- 840MW 2x2x1 CC | 0.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 103171 - Huntington Beach Energy Project | 0.1 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | WDC Greenhouse LLC | 28 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Mobjack Nurseries, Inc. | 28 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Panda Stonewall, LLC | 28 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | CREDIT UNION OPERATIONS - BOULDERS | 28 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Food City Store #839 | 125 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Noah Horn Well Drilling | 97 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | NCI:NI701 - NI701-Vansant, VA | 32 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | L&D Well Service Inc | 22 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Aviation Other : Virtual Employee Roll-Up Site | 0.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | AZ-01 | 0.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | CT-02 | 0.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | NJ-05 | 0.0 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | LC034 - Halethorpe, MD | 28 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | PT606 - Mt Laurel, NJ | 28 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | CG020 - Epping, NH | 28 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | ANWIL - Wilmington- NC | 28 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.