Nursing homes · North Carolina
Oak Forest Health and Rehabilitation
Winston Salem, NC · ~223 workers · 3 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- D
- Poor Safety Record
- 11.1
- Avg TCR
- 6.5
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Oak Forest Health and Rehabilitation runs at 170% of its industry's injury rate - more dangerous than the typical Nursing homes workplace, earning a grade D.
Oak Forest Health and Rehabilitation: 11.1 TCR = 170% of Nursing homes BLS 6.5 · 3y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Oak Forest Health and Rehabilitation safety composite
Oak Forest Health and Rehabilitation scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 51% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 23%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
30/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- F 11.05 per 100 workers
Safer than 23% of industry peers
- DART rate
- F 7.4 per 100 workers
Safer than 23% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−0.8
2016→2018
Oak Forest Health and Rehabilitation injury rate improved
Oak Forest Health and Rehabilitation's TCR fell 0.8 from 12.7 in 2016 to 11.9 in 2018. Peak filing year was 2016 at 12.7 TCR. In 2018, DART was 0.67× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2016=12.7 · 2017=8.5 · 2018=11.9
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 623110 · Winston Salem, NC ABOVE-IND · MID
Grade D · TCR 11.1 · 170% of ind
- DART 7.4 DART
- RANK #405/510
- PHOTO Maplecrest Rehabilit…
- BOOK 3y book
- INJ 50 inj
- SIZE ~223 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Maplecrest Rehabilitation & Living center (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · North Carolina employers → · Look up another →
Oak Forest Health and Rehabilitation in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Oak Forest Health and Rehabilitation
11.1 TCR
- Maplecrest Reh
Maplecrest Rehabilitation & Living center
11.1 TCR
- 200 Bassett Ro
200 Bassett Road Operating Company, LLC
11.1 TCR
- Mercer Manor R
Mercer Manor Rehabilitation
11.1 TCR
- Heritage Park
Heritage Park
11.1 TCR
What this shows Oak Forest Health and Rehabilitation averages 11.1 TCR (170% of the Nursing homes BLS benchmark).
Oak Forest Health and Rehabilitation TCR series: 2016=12.7 · 2017=8.5 · 2018=11.9 · BLS 6.5
Where Oak Forest Health and Rehabilitation falls in its industry
15,252 Nursing homes establishmentsSafer than 23% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.6.
Narrower to North Carolina alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #405 safest of 510 Nursing homes employers in North Carolina.
Oak Forest Health and Rehabilitation has more employees than the Nursing homes median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.6. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 11.9 | 7.4 | 21 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 8.5 | 4.8 | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 12.7 | 11.0 | 15 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
623110 · NC · Winston Salem
15,252 Nursing homes employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 16,981 rated employers in North Carolina with headcount on file · 255 employers in Winston Salem, NC · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Maplecrest Rehabilitation & Living center | 11.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 200 Bassett Road Operating Company, LLC | 11.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Mercer Manor Rehabilitation | 11.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Heritage Park | 11.1 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Burgaw | 223 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Sapona Manufacturing Company, Inc. | 223 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Patrick yarns | 223 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Mebane Facility | 223 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | WFBMC - Winston Campus | 13,298 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Wake Forest University Health Sciences | 3,280 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Inmar - 9040 Team Support Center | 1,813 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Inmar - Team Support Center | 859 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Twin Falls Center | 11.1 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | 204 ABC Supply Co., Inc | 11.1 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Astro Sheet Metal Co., Inc. | 11.1 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Meijer DC-804 | 11.1 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Billy Barnes Enterprises | 223 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Country Fresh Mushroom Co. | 223 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Horizons of Tuscarawas and Carroll Counties,Inc. | 223 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Grand Prairie DAL 2 | 223 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.