Hotel management services (i.e., providing management and operating staff to run hotel) · Indiana
Renaissance Indianapolis North
Carmel, IN · ~83 workers · 8 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- C
- Average Safety Record
- 3.1
- Avg TCR
- 3.0
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Renaissance Indianapolis North runs at 102% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical Hotel management services (i.e., providing management and operating staff to run hotel) workplace, earning a grade C.
Renaissance Indianapolis North: 3.1 TCR = 102% of Hotel management services (i.e., providing management and operating staff to run hotel) BLS 3.0 · 8y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Renaissance Indianapolis North safety composite
Renaissance Indianapolis North scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 78% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
68/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- C 3.07 per 100 workers
Safer than 71% of industry peers
- DART rate
- B 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 78% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−5.4
2016→2024
Renaissance Indianapolis North injury rate improved
Renaissance Indianapolis North's TCR fell 5.4 from 5.4 in 2016 to 0.0 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2016 at 5.4 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2016=5.4 · 2017=2.1 · 2018=2.5 · 2019=3.9 · 2020=3.8 · 2022=4.8 · 2023=2.1 · 2024=0.0
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 721110 · Carmel, IN ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade C · TCR 3.1 · 102% of ind
- DART 0.0 DART
- RANK #75/144
- PHOTO Doubletree Suites by…
- BOOK 8y book
- INJ 16 inj
- SIZE ~83 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Doubletree Suites by Hilton Melbourne Beach FL (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Indiana employers → · Look up another →
Renaissance Indianapolis North in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Renaissance Indianapolis North
3.1 TCR
- Doubletree Sui
Doubletree Suites by Hilton Melbourne Beach FL
3.1 TCR
- Branson Woods
Branson Woods Resort
3.1 TCR
- Grand Crowne R
Grand Crowne Resort
3.1 TCR
- Sales - South
Sales - South Shore Tahoe WBW
3.1 TCR
What this shows Renaissance Indianapolis North averages 3.1 TCR (102% of the Hotel management services (i.e., providing management and operating staff to run hotel) BLS benchmark).
Renaissance Indianapolis North TCR series: 2016=5.4 · 2017=2.1 · 2018=2.5 · 2019=3.9 · 2020=3.8 · 2022=4.8 · 2023=2.1 · 2024=0 · BLS 3.0
Where Renaissance Indianapolis North falls in its industry
9,342 Hotel management services (i.e establishmentsSafer than 71% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.8.
Narrower to Indiana alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #75 safest of 144 Hotel management services (i.e employers in Indiana.
Renaissance Indianapolis North has more employees than the Hotel management services (i.e., providi median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.8. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 4.8 | 2.4 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 3.9 | 1.3 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 2.1 | 1.1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
721110 · IN · Carmel
9,342 Hotel management services (i.e., providing management and operating staff to run hotel) employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 12,750 rated employers in Indiana with headcount on file · 157 employers in Carmel, IN · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Doubletree Suites by Hilton Melbourne Beach FL | 3.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Branson Woods Resort | 3.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Grand Crowne Resort | 3.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Sales - South Shore Tahoe WBW | 3.1 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Arc Industries | 83 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Forest Park Health Campus | 83 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Arbor Grove Village | 83 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Briarcliff Health & Rehabilitation Center | 83 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | North Hospital | 1,776 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Indiana University Health North Hospital, Inc. | 1,208 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | WW, RCI - Call Center, 9998 N. Michigan | 1,135 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | AutoVIN | 706 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Ellensburg | 3.1 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Hsl 12, LLC | 3.1 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Somerset Steel Erection Company, Inc. | 3.1 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | The Landmark Center | 3.1 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | The Ranch Winery | 83 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Regional Water Resource Agency | 83 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Indianhead Medical Center | 83 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Charlotte Labor Source | 83 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.