Employer · Wisconsin

River Falls Area Hospital

River Falls, WI · ~244 workers · 3 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

C
Average Safety Record
8.2
Avg TCR
7.5
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

River Falls Area Hospital runs at 109% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical industry workplace, earning a grade C.

River Falls Area Hospital: 8.2 TCR = 109% of industry BLS 7.5 · 3y Form 300A (see methodology below)

River Falls Area Hospital safety composite

River Falls Area Hospital scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 52% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 16%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

F

27/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
F 8.18 per 100 workers

Safer than 16% of industry peers

DART rate
F 3.32 per 100 workers

Safer than 22% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 52% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

TCR Δ

−0.9

2022→2024

River Falls Area Hospital injury rate improved

River Falls Area Hospital's TCR fell 0.9 from 9.5 in 2022 to 8.6 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2022 at 9.5 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0.41× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2022=9.5 · 2023=6.4 · 2024=8.6

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 622110 · River Falls, WI ABOVE-IND · MID

Grade C · TCR 8.2 · 109% of ind

  • DART 3.3 DART
  • RANK #229/250
  • PHOTO AdventHealth Shawnee…
  • BOOK 3y book
  • INJ 30 inj
  • SIZE ~244 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: AdventHealth Shawnee Mission (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Wisconsin employers → · Look up another →

River Falls Area Hospital in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows River Falls Area Hospital averages 8.2 TCR (109% of the industry BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

River Falls Area Hospital TCR series: 2022=9.5 · 2023=6.4 · 2024=8.6 · BLS 7.5

Where River Falls Area Hospital falls in its industry

6,862 industry establishments

Safer than 16% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 5.2.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Wisconsin alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #229 safest of 250 industry employers in Wisconsin.

River Falls Area Hospital (244 employees, TCR 8.2) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 492 employees and a TCR of 5.2 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 02,0004,0006,000 05101520 Average employees Total Case Rate River Falls Area Hospital
River Falls Area Hospital (244 employees, TCR 8.2) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 492 employees and a TCR of 5.2

River Falls Area Hospital has fewer employees than the industry median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 5.2. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2024 8.6 3.3 13 0 0
2023 6.4 3.2 7 3 0
2022 9.5 4.5 10 5 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

622110 · WI · River Falls

6,862 industry employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 12,834 rated employers in Wisconsin with headcount on file · 35 employers in River Falls, WI · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR AdventHealth Shawnee Mission 8.2 TCR
NAICS-TCR Hartford-Saint Mary's Hospital 8.2 TCR
NAICS-TCR FCHN - Franklin Memorial Hospital 8.2 TCR
NAICS-TCR Elkhart General Hospital 8.2 TCR
STATE-SIZE Waukesha Office 244 FTE
STATE-SIZE Lee Mechanical 244 FTE
STATE-SIZE ICM Corporation 244 FTE
STATE-SIZE Traffic & Parking Control Company 244 FTE
CITY-NEAR Best Maid Cookies 335 FTE
CITY-NEAR Rise Baking Company- Best Maid Cookie 263 FTE
CITY-NEAR Rise Baking Company 222 FTE
CITY-NEAR MN Rubber & Plastics - River Falls 112 FTE
NAT-TCR Lano Equipment, Inc. 8.2 TCR
NAT-TCR Oakdale Mn - 3022 8.2 TCR
NAT-TCR The Chefs' Warehouse Mid-Atlantic, LLC-Hanover, MD 8.2 TCR
NAT-TCR City of Harrisonburg Public Works (Operations) 8.2 TCR
NAT-SIZE City of Grand Haven 244 FTE
NAT-SIZE XGS - Tunnel Hill 244 FTE
NAT-SIZE Lone Star Paving - Harold Green 244 FTE
NAT-SIZE Liberty Wire Johnstown 244 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2024, 2023, 2022. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.