Poultry Processing · Texas
Sanderson Farms Waco Processing
Waco, TX · ~1,119 workers · 9 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- D
- Poor Safety Record
- 5.5
- Avg TCR
- 3.3
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Sanderson Farms Waco Processing runs at 166% of its industry's injury rate - more dangerous than the typical Poultry Processing workplace, earning a grade D.
Sanderson Farms Waco Processing: 5.5 TCR = 166% of Poultry Processing BLS 3.3 · 9y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Sanderson Farms Waco Processing safety composite
Sanderson Farms Waco Processing scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 54% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 28%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
41/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- F 5.47 per 100 workers
Safer than 28% of industry peers
- DART rate
- D 1.66 per 100 workers
Safer than 46% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 54% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−7.3
2016→2024
Sanderson Farms Waco Processing injury rate improved
Sanderson Farms Waco Processing's TCR fell 7.3 from 9.5 in 2016 to 2.2 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2016 at 9.5 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0.3× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2016=9.5 · 2017=7.7 · 2018=8.1 · 2019=5.9 · 2020=4.6 · 2021=4.6 · 2022=4.4 · 2023=2.2 · 2024=2.2
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 311615 · Waco, TX ABOVE-IND · LARGE
Grade D · TCR 5.5 · 166% of ind
- DART 1.7 DART
- RANK #22/24
- PHOTO OKF Albertville Plan…
- BOOK 9y book
- INJ 379 inj
- SIZE ~1,119 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: OKF Albertville Plant 2 (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Texas employers → · Look up another →
Sanderson Farms Waco Processing in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Sanderson Farms Waco Processing
5.5 TCR
- OKF Albertvill
OKF Albertville Plant 2
5.5 TCR
- Farmers Pride
Farmers Pride Inc / Bell & Evans Plant 1
5.5 TCR
- Sanderson Farm
Sanderson Farms Brazos Processing
5.4 TCR
- Cargill Protei
Cargill Protein
5.4 TCR
What this shows Sanderson Farms Waco Processing averages 5.5 TCR (166% of the Poultry Processing BLS benchmark).
Sanderson Farms Waco Processing TCR series: 2016=9.5 · 2017=7.7 · 2018=8.1 · 2019=5.9 · 2020=4.6 · 2021=4.6 · 2022=4.4 · 2023=2.2 · 2024=2.2 · BLS 3.3
Where Sanderson Farms Waco Processing falls in its industry
509 Poultry Processing establishmentsSafer than 28% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 3.5.
Narrower to Texas alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #22 safest of 24 Poultry Processing employers in Texas.
Sanderson Farms Waco Processing has more employees than the Poultry Processing median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 3.5. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2.2 | 1.7 | 23 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023 | 2.2 | 1.8 | 17 | 4 | 0 |
| 2022 | 4.4 | 3.6 | 34 | 10 | 0 |
| 2021 | 4.6 | 4.4 | 36 | 11 | 0 |
| 2020 | 4.6 | 3.9 | 33 | 15 | 0 |
| 2019 | 5.9 | 5.2 | 45 | 17 | 0 |
| 2018 | 8.1 | 6.8 | 61 | 28 | 0 |
| 2017 | 7.7 | 6.4 | 56 | 33 | 0 |
| 2016 | 9.5 | 8.7 | 74 | 29 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
311615 · TX · Waco
509 Poultry Processing employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 38,394 rated employers in Texas with headcount on file · 314 employers in Waco, TX · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | OKF Albertville Plant 2 | 5.5 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Farmers Pride Inc / Bell & Evans Plant 1 | 5.5 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Sanderson Farms Brazos Processing | 5.4 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Cargill Protein | 5.4 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Starcon @ ECI/Exxon Baytown | 1,119 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | United PF JLM, LLC | 1,120 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | QVC San Antonio, LLC | 1,118 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Dashiell/Dacon Corporation | 1,118 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Baylor Scott & White Medical Center - Hillcrest | 1,512 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Amazon.com Services LLC - AUS3 | 1,468 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 1855-TXWAC1 | 1,407 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | L3Harris AS IAS Waco | 1,400 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | BFC Forms Service, Inc. | 5.5 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Romanoff Electric Residential, LLC - Columbus | 5.5 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | The Pines at Catskill | 5.5 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Energy Resources H300 - Gas Distribution | 5.5 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | 600 Community Dr | 1,119 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | 249/SFO | 1,119 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Enterprise Development Authority Dba Hard Rock Hotel & Casino Sacramento at Fire Mountain | 1,119 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | 4795-PS-DAY-DAYTON-DAY-PSAA | 1,119 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.