Logging · Oregon

Schmitz Timber Management Inc. Co.

Silverton, OR · ~20 workers · 3 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

F
Failing Safety Record
10.0
Avg TCR
4.5
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

Schmitz Timber Management Inc. Co. runs at 222% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical Logging workplace, earning a grade F.

Schmitz Timber Management Inc. Co.: 10.0 TCR = 222% of Logging BLS 4.5 · 3y Form 300A (see methodology below)

Schmitz Timber Management Inc. Co. safety composite

Schmitz Timber Management Inc. Co. scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 79% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 19%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

D

49/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
F 10 per 100 workers

Safer than 19% of industry peers

DART rate
B 0 per 100 workers

Safer than 79% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 53% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

TCR Δ

−15.0

2022→2024

Schmitz Timber Management Inc. Co. injury rate improved

Schmitz Timber Management Inc. Co.'s TCR fell 15.0 from 15.0 in 2022 to 0.0 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2022 at 15.0 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2022=15.0 · 2023=15.0 · 2024=0.0

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 113310 · Silverton, OR ABOVE-IND · SMALL

Grade F · TCR 10.0 · 222% of ind

  • DART 0.0 DART
  • RANK #27/35
  • PHOTO Sierra Pacific Indus…
  • BOOK 3y book
  • INJ 4 inj
  • SIZE ~20 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: Sierra Pacific Industries - Shelton (0.1 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Oregon employers → · Look up another →

Schmitz Timber Management Inc. Co. in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows Schmitz Timber Management Inc. Co. averages 10.0 TCR (222% of the Logging BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

Schmitz Timber Management Inc. Co. TCR series: 2022=15 · 2023=15 · 2024=0 · BLS 4.5

Where Schmitz Timber Management Inc. Co. falls in its industry

177 Logging establishments

Safer than 19% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.8.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Oregon alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #27 safest of 35 Logging employers in Oregon.

Schmitz Timber Management Inc. Co. (20 employees, TCR 10.0) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 37 employees and a TCR of 4.8 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 05001,0001,500 05101520 Average employees Total Case Rate Schmitz Timber Management Inc. Co.
Schmitz Timber Management Inc. Co. (20 employees, TCR 10.0) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 37 employees and a TCR of 4.8

Schmitz Timber Management Inc. Co. has fewer employees than the Logging median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.8. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2024 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2023 15.0 10.0 3 0 0
2022 15.0 5.0 1 2 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

113310 · OR · Silverton

177 Logging employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 8,031 rated employers in Oregon with headcount on file · 25 employers in Silverton, OR · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR Sierra Pacific Industries - Shelton 9.9 TCR
NAICS-TCR Purvis Forest Products, Inc. 10.1 TCR
NAICS-TCR Hansen Logging Company 10.1 TCR
NAICS-TCR Logging 9.6 TCR
STATE-SIZE Yamhela Vineyard 20 FTE
STATE-SIZE Roe Vineyard 20 FTE
STATE-SIZE Battle Creek Vineyard 20 FTE
STATE-SIZE Liepold Farms 20 FTE
CITY-NEAR 6994-SI 649 FTE
CITY-NEAR 500 648 FTE
CITY-NEAR 6994-PL500 641 FTE
CITY-NEAR Sinn Farms, Inc 270 FTE
NAT-TCR Ivy Park at San Juan Capistrano 10.0 TCR
NAT-TCR California Armenian Home 10.0 TCR
NAT-TCR Window World Belchertown 10.0 TCR
NAT-TCR The Inn at Orchard Park 10.0 TCR
NAT-SIZE Mount Carmel Medical Group - Diley Ridge 20 FTE
NAT-SIZE The Home City Ice Company Olmsted Falls 20 FTE
NAT-SIZE Rolls Rite Trailers, Inc. 20 FTE
NAT-SIZE The Home City Ice Company Rogers 20 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2024, 2023, 2022. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.