Grocery stores · Wisconsin
Sendik's Hartland, LLC
Hartland, WI · ~137 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- D
- Poor Safety Record
- 6.1
- Avg TCR
- 3.4
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Sendik's Hartland, LLC runs at 180% of its industry's injury rate - more dangerous than the typical Grocery stores workplace, earning a grade D.
Sendik's Hartland, LLC: 6.1 TCR = 180% of Grocery stores BLS 3.4 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Sendik's Hartland, LLC safety composite
Sendik's Hartland, LLC scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 50% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 31%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
37/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- F 6.13 per 100 workers
Safer than 33% of industry peers
- DART rate
- F 4.39 per 100 workers
Safer than 31% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Rising injury rate
Sendik's Hartland, LLC: 5.0 → 7.3 TCR
Peak year 2024 @ 7.3 TCR · DART/TCR 0.72× in 2024
Sendik's Hartland, LLC's TCR rose 2.4 from 5.0 in 2023 to 7.3 in 2024. In 2024, DART was 0.72× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 445110 · Hartland, WI ABOVE-IND · MID
Grade D · TCR 6.1 · 180% of ind
- DART 4.4 DART
- RANK #277/389
- PHOTO Food City 089
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 10 inj
- SIZE ~137 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Food City 089 (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Wisconsin employers → · Look up another →
Sendik's Hartland, LLC in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Sendik's Hartland, LLC
6.1 TCR
- Food City 089
Food City 089
6.1 TCR
- 6400-SWY-0017-
6400-SWY-0017-0017-02835
6.1 TCR
- 704-00305
704-00305
6.1 TCR
- 20500002-459 S
20500002-459 STORE 459 - LOS ANGELES
6.1 TCR
What this shows Sendik's Hartland, LLC averages 6.1 TCR (180% of the Grocery stores BLS benchmark).
Sendik's Hartland, LLC TCR series: 2023=5 · 2024=7.3 · BLS 3.4
Where Sendik's Hartland, LLC falls in its industry
30,654 Grocery stores establishmentsSafer than 33% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.7.
Narrower to Wisconsin alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #277 safest of 389 Grocery stores employers in Wisconsin.
Sendik's Hartland, LLC has more employees than the Grocery stores median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 7.3 | 4.4 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
445110 · WI · Hartland
30,654 Grocery stores employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 12,834 rated employers in Wisconsin with headcount on file · 61 employers in Hartland, WI · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Food City 089 | 6.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 6400-SWY-0017-0017-02835 | 6.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 704-00305 | 6.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 20500002-459 STORE 459 - LOS ANGELES | 6.1 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Meister Cheese Company LLC | 137 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Consumer Solutions Division - West | 137 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Dimensions Management of Chippewa Falls | 137 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | 4M Milwaukee | 137 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | OneTouchPoint - Midwest | 301 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Dorner Mfg | 256 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Heraeus Electro-Nite Co., LLC | 214 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Readycare - Hartland | 166 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Giant Food Stores 6269 | 6.1 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Westin Chicago River North | 6.1 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Pender County Government | 6.1 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Great Falls Aquaculture | 6.1 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Edwards Engineering Inc | 137 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Whitestone Transportation | 137 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Unchained Labs | 137 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Sumner Place | 137 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.