General warehousing and storage · Ohio

Taylor Logistics -Monroe Logistics Way

Monroe, OH · ~76 workers · 4 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

A
Excellent Safety Record
2.4
Avg TCR
5.8
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

Taylor Logistics -Monroe Logistics Way runs at 42% of its industry's injury rate - far safer than the typical General warehousing and storage workplace, earning a grade A.

Taylor Logistics -Monroe Logistics Way: 2.4 TCR = 42% of General warehousing and storage BLS 5.8 · 4y Form 300A (see methodology below)

Taylor Logistics -Monroe Logistics Way safety composite

Taylor Logistics -Monroe Logistics Way scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 65% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

C

61/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
C 2.42 per 100 workers

Safer than 65% of industry peers

DART rate
C 0.96 per 100 workers

Safer than 64% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 50% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

TCR Δ

−5.1

2019→2022

Taylor Logistics -Monroe Logistics Way injury rate improved

Taylor Logistics -Monroe Logistics Way's TCR fell 5.1 from 6.0 in 2019 to 1.0 in 2022. Peak filing year was 2019 at 6.0 TCR. In 2022, DART was 0.4× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2019=6.0 · 2020=1.4 · 2021=1.3 · 2022=1.0

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 493110 · Monroe, OH AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL

Grade A · TCR 2.4 · 42% of ind

  • DART 1.0 DART
  • RANK #239/556
  • PHOTO 1553
  • BOOK 4y book
  • INJ 7 inj
  • SIZE ~76 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: 1553 (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Ohio employers → · Look up another →

Taylor Logistics -Monroe Logistics Way in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows Taylor Logistics -Monroe Logistics Way averages 2.4 TCR (42% of the General warehousing and storage BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-09-26

Taylor Logistics -Monroe Logistics Way TCR series: 2019=6 · 2020=1.4 · 2021=1.3 · 2022=1 · BLS 5.8

Where Taylor Logistics -Monroe Logistics Way falls in its industry

9,477 General warehousing and storag establishments

Safer than 65% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 3.5.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Ohio alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #239 safest of 556 General warehousing and storag employers in Ohio.

Taylor Logistics -Monroe Logistics Way (76 employees, TCR 2.4) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 92 employees and a TCR of 3.5 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 01,0002,0003,0004,0005,000 051015 Average employees Total Case Rate Taylor Logistics -Monroe Logistics Way
Taylor Logistics -Monroe Logistics Way (76 employees, TCR 2.4) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 92 employees and a TCR of 3.5

Taylor Logistics -Monroe Logistics Way has fewer employees than the General warehousing and storage median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 3.5. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2022 1.0 1.0 1 0 0
2021 1.3 1.3 1 0 0
2020 1.4 1.4 1 0 0
2019 6.0 4.5 4 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

493110 · OH · Monroe

9,477 General warehousing and storage employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 22,650 rated employers in Ohio with headcount on file · 72 employers in Monroe, OH · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR 1553 2.4 TCR
NAICS-TCR Sandvik E&M. (SMRU0884) 2.4 TCR
NAICS-TCR GEODIS LOGISTICS 34 2.4 TCR
NAICS-TCR TaylorMade North American Distribution Center 2.4 TCR
STATE-SIZE Maplewood at Twinsburg 76 FTE
STATE-SIZE Springfield Manor 76 FTE
STATE-SIZE Salem West Healthcare Center 76 FTE
STATE-SIZE Belpre Landing Skilled Nursing and Rehab 76 FTE
CITY-NEAR Baker Concrete Constructors LLC 3,453 FTE
CITY-NEAR North America Fulfillment Centers (FCs) : CMH3 1,851 FTE
CITY-NEAR Baker Concrete Construction, Inc. 1,848 FTE
CITY-NEAR Amazon.com Services LLC - CMH3 1,174 FTE
NAT-TCR Adams Motor Express Inc 2.4 TCR
NAT-TCR Sodexo at Ouachita Baptist-Chick Fil a 2.4 TCR
NAT-TCR Veyance Technologies Inc- Elkview, WV 2.4 TCR
NAT-TCR 048 Texas Health Urgent Care 2.4 TCR
NAT-SIZE Los Angeles 32810 76 FTE
NAT-SIZE 1216 Fountain Valley 76 FTE
NAT-SIZE Modine Manufacturing Company - Grenada LAL 76 FTE
NAT-SIZE Hunt Valley 48360 76 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.