Boxes, wood, manufacturing · California
TransPak- San Jose
San Jose, CA · ~204 workers · 4 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- D
- Poor Safety Record
- 5.2
- Avg TCR
- 3.3
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
TransPak- San Jose runs at 156% of its industry's injury rate - more dangerous than the typical Boxes, wood, manufacturing workplace, earning a grade D.
TransPak- San Jose: 5.2 TCR = 156% of Boxes, wood, manufacturing BLS 3.3 · 4y Form 300A (see methodology below)
TransPak- San Jose safety composite
TransPak- San Jose scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 60% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
56/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- C 5.16 per 100 workers
Safer than 60% of industry peers
- DART rate
- C 2.72 per 100 workers
Safer than 57% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−1.4
2016→2019
TransPak- San Jose injury rate improved
TransPak- San Jose's TCR fell 1.4 from 5.3 in 2016 to 3.9 in 2019. Peak filing year was 2018 at 6.3 TCR. In 2019, DART was 0.53× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2016=5.3 · 2017=5.2 · 2018=6.3 · 2019=3.9
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 321920 · San Jose, CA ABOVE-IND · MID
Grade D · TCR 5.2 · 156% of ind
- DART 2.7 DART
- RANK #23/67
- PHOTO Holden Pallet Company
- BOOK 4y book
- INJ 54 inj
- SIZE ~204 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Holden Pallet Company (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · California employers → · Look up another →
TransPak- San Jose in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
TransPak- San Jose
5.2 TCR
- Holden Pallet
Holden Pallet Company
5.2 TCR
- Propak - Siloa
Propak - Siloam Springs RLC
5.2 TCR
- Anvil Cases -
Anvil Cases - CA
5.1 TCR
- TransPak - DIV
TransPak - DIV 183 Livermore
5.1 TCR
What this shows TransPak- San Jose averages 5.2 TCR (156% of the Boxes, wood, manufacturing BLS benchmark).
TransPak- San Jose TCR series: 2016=5.3 · 2017=5.2 · 2018=6.3 · 2019=3.9 · BLS 3.3
Where TransPak- San Jose falls in its industry
952 Boxes, wood, manufacturing establishmentsSafer than 60% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.3.
Narrower to California alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #23 safest of 67 Boxes, wood, manufacturing employers in California.
TransPak- San Jose has more employees than the Boxes, wood, manufacturing median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.3. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 3.9 | 2.7 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 6.3 | 3.6 | 21 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 5.2 | 4.3 | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 11 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
321920 · CA · San Jose
952 Boxes, wood, manufacturing employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 51,834 rated employers in California with headcount on file · 1,102 employers in San Jose, CA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Holden Pallet Company | 5.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Propak - Siloam Springs RLC | 5.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Anvil Cases - CA | 5.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | TransPak - DIV 183 Livermore | 5.1 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Police Department | 204 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Genesis Supreme RV, Inc. | 204 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | FedEx 1650 47TH ST | 204 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Monterey Marriott Hotel | 204 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 2636-CALIFORNIA.SAN JOSE | 11,308 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Santa Clara Valley Healthcare, Valley Medical Center (Hospital & Clinics) | 7,299 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Rosendin - Main | 6,964 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Santa Clara Valley Medical Center (SCVMC & Clinics) | 6,576 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | City of Chicago Dept of Fleet and Facility Management - 3245 N. Campbell Ave. | 5.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Pavement Technology, Inc | 5.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | PBi | 5.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | House of Power Electric, LC | 5.2 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Power Tools : WHSE-Charlotte DLC | 204 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Midwest School Services, Inc. | 204 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | US TX Waco DSC | 204 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Classic Concrete Forming, LLC | 204 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.