Thrift shops, used merchandise · Minnesota
West St Paul
West St Paul, MN · ~31 workers · 3 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- D
- Poor Safety Record
- 4.6
- Avg TCR
- 3.4
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
West St Paul runs at 136% of its industry's injury rate - more dangerous than the typical Thrift shops, used merchandise workplace, earning a grade D.
West St Paul: 4.6 TCR = 136% of Thrift shops, used merchandise BLS 3.4 · 3y Form 300A (see methodology below)
West St Paul safety composite
West St Paul scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 57% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 27%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
45/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- C 4.61 per 100 workers
Safer than 57% of industry peers
- DART rate
- F 6.93 per 100 workers
Safer than 27% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
West St Paul held a steady TCR band
West St Paul's TCR held near 0.0 from 6.9 in 2018 to 6.9 in 2020. In 2020, DART was 1.5× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2018=6.9 · 2019=0.0 · 2020=6.9
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 453310 · West St Paul, MN ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade D · TCR 4.6 · 136% of ind
- DART 6.9 DART
- RANK #16/35
- PHOTO Victoria - Larkspur
- BOOK 3y book
- INJ 2 inj
- SIZE ~31 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Victoria - Larkspur (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Minnesota employers → · Look up another →
West St Paul in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
West St Paul
4.6 TCR
- Victoria - Lar
Victoria - Larkspur
4.6 TCR
- South Holland
South Holland Thrift Store
4.6 TCR
- Store 59
Store 59
4.6 TCR
- Pequannock
Pequannock
4.6 TCR
What this shows West St Paul averages 4.6 TCR (136% of the Thrift shops, used merchandise BLS benchmark).
West St Paul TCR series: 2018=6.9 · 2019=0 · 2020=6.9 · BLS 3.4
Where West St Paul falls in its industry
1,556 Thrift shops, used merchandise establishmentsSafer than 57% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 5.3.
Narrower to Minnesota alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #16 safest of 35 Thrift shops, used merchandise employers in Minnesota.
West St Paul has fewer employees than the Thrift shops, used merchandise median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 5.3. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 6.9 | 6.9 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 6.9 | 6.9 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
453310 · MN · West St Paul
1,556 Thrift shops, used merchandise employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 15,828 rated employers in Minnesota with headcount on file · 20 employers in West St Paul, MN · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Victoria - Larkspur | 4.6 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | South Holland Thrift Store | 4.6 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Store 59 | 4.6 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Pequannock | 4.6 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | High Island Dairy | 31 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Protein Sources, LLP | 31 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Black Dog Gen Plant-UC | 31 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Power Plant | 31 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | West St Paul ISD #197 | 917 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 2046 - West St Paul | 348 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | West St Paul ISD #197-Two Rivers High School | 235 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | West St Paul ISD #197-Henry Sibley High School | 228 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | 6340-VIKING-WI005 | 4.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Ross store 1303 | 4.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Ross store 418 | 4.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Ross store 844 | 4.6 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Mississippi Precision Cast Parts | 31 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Ohio Valley Home Health Services | 31 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Waterbury Office | 31 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | LCS:LC037 - LC037-Okahumpka, FL | 31 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.