Nursing homes · New Jersey
Whiting Gardens Rehabilitation & Nursing Center
Whiting, NJ · ~129 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- B
- Good Safety Record
- 3.8
- Avg TCR
- 6.5
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Whiting Gardens Rehabilitation & Nursing Center runs at 58% of its industry's injury rate - safer than the typical Nursing homes workplace, earning a grade B.
Whiting Gardens Rehabilitation & Nursing Center: 3.8 TCR = 58% of Nursing homes BLS 6.5 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Whiting Gardens Rehabilitation & Nursing Center safety composite
Whiting Gardens Rehabilitation & Nursing Center scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 77% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 23%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
52/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- B 3.79 per 100 workers
Safer than 77% of industry peers
- DART rate
- F 7.58 per 100 workers
Safer than 23% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Rising injury rate
Whiting Gardens Rehabilitation & Nursing Center: 0.0 → 7.6 TCR
Peak year 2024 @ 7.6 TCR · DART/TCR 2× in 2024
Whiting Gardens Rehabilitation & Nursing Center's TCR rose 7.6 from 0.0 in 2023 to 7.6 in 2024. In 2024, DART was 2× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 623110 · Whiting, NJ AT/BELOW-IND · MID
Grade B · TCR 3.8 · 58% of ind
- DART 7.6 DART
- RANK #70/370
- PHOTO Heritage Hall Laurel…
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 8 inj
- SIZE ~129 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Heritage Hall Laurel Meadows (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · New Jersey employers → · Look up another →
Whiting Gardens Rehabilitation & Nursing Center in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Whiting Gardens Rehabilitation & Nursing Center
3.8 TCR
- Heritage Hall
Heritage Hall Laurel Meadows
3.8 TCR
- Greenfield Car
Greenfield Care Center of Fullerton
3.8 TCR
- Gaymont Care C
Gaymont Care Center
3.8 TCR
- Ignite Medical
Ignite Medical Resort San Antonio LLC
3.8 TCR
What this shows Whiting Gardens Rehabilitation & Nursing Center averages 3.8 TCR (58% of the Nursing homes BLS benchmark).
Whiting Gardens Rehabilitation & Nursing Center TCR series: 2023=0 · 2024=7.6 · BLS 6.5
Where Whiting Gardens Rehabilitation & Nursing Center falls in its industry
15,252 Nursing homes establishmentsSafer than 77% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.6.
Narrower to New Jersey alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #70 safest of 370 Nursing homes employers in New Jersey.
Whiting Gardens Rehabilitation & Nursing Center has more employees than the Nursing homes median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.6. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 7.6 | 7.6 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
623110 · NJ · Whiting
15,252 Nursing homes employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 11,201 rated employers in New Jersey with headcount on file · 16 employers in Whiting, NJ · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Heritage Hall Laurel Meadows | 3.8 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Greenfield Care Center of Fullerton | 3.8 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Gaymont Care Center | 3.8 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Ignite Medical Resort San Antonio LLC | 3.8 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | 201-NJ-New Jersey Central | 129 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Automated Logic Controls (New York-New Jersey) | 129 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Associated Fire Protection, Inc. | 129 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Newark Container | 129 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Pines Village Inc | 217 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Keswick Pines, Inc. | 210 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Crestwood Manor | 183 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Aristacare at Whiting | 173 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Montebello Plastics, LLC | 3.8 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Cheshire | 3.8 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Canton Location | 3.8 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Birchwood Transport Inc. | 3.8 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Somerby Sandy Springs | 129 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Long Prairie | 129 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Diplomat Healthcare | 129 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Delmar Gardens of Overland Park | 129 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.