Franchise agreements, leasing, selling or licensing, without providing other services · Indiana
Wild Birds Unlimited
CARMEL, IN · ~52 workers · 4 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- B
- Good Safety Record
- 1.0
- Avg TCR
- 1.4
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Wild Birds Unlimited runs at 70% of its industry's injury rate - safer than the typical Franchise agreements, leasing, selling or licensing, without providing other services workplace, earning a grade B.
- B
- Good Safety Record
- 1.0
- avg TCR · per 100 workers
- 1.4
- industry benchmark (BLS)
- 2
- recordable injuries tracked
Grade compares Wild Birds Unlimited's OSHA Total Case Rate to the BLS industry benchmark across 4 years of Form 300A filings (2016–2024).
Injury rate over time
Wild Birds Unlimited's yearly Total Case Rate, against the 1.4 industry benchmark.
Total Case Rate (recordable injuries per 100 full-time workers), OSHA ITA Form 300A. Industry benchmark: BLS IIF, NAICS 533110.
Where Wild Birds Unlimited falls in its industry
9 Franchise agreements, leasing, establishmentsSafer than 33% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 0.9.
Wild Birds Unlimited has an average TCR of 1.0, which is 70% of the industry average (1.4) for Franchise agreements, leasing, selling or licensing, without providing other services. This is better than average.
Safety Insights for Wild Birds Unlimited
Wild Birds Unlimited operates an establishment with approximately 52 full-time equivalent workers in CARMEL, IN, classified under the Franchise agreements, leasing, selling or licensing, without providing other services industry (NAICS 533110). Across 4 years of mandatory OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA) reporting, this employer has accumulated 2 recordable injuries, 0 occupational illnesses, and 0 workplace fatalities. The average Total Case Rate (TCR) of 1.0 injuries per 100 full-time workers per year provides the anchor metric for the B letter grade (Good Safety Record).
Benchmarked against the Bureau of Labor Statistics industry average of 1.4 for Franchise agreements, leasing, selling or licensing, without providing other services, Wild Birds Unlimited's workforce experiences 70% of the typical injury burden. This ratio matters because TCR already normalizes for hours worked, a 200,000-hour exposure base equals roughly 100 full-time workers, so establishments with very different headcounts can be compared directly. A TCR below the benchmark signals that controls, training, or automation may be outperforming peers.
Multi-year trend analysis is the single most reliable signal here: a one-year spike could reflect a single severe event, whereas sustained elevation across 4 reporting cycles points to systemic hazard exposure. Readers evaluating Wild Birds Unlimited as an employer, contractor, investment, or regulatory target should examine the yearly DART rate (days away, restricted, or transferred), the fatality count of 0, and any year-over-year deterioration shown in the table below. All figures come directly from employer-submitted OSHA Form 300A summaries, there is no modeling, estimation, or third-party adjustment layered on top of the government data.
Verify This Employer with OSHA
All injury, illness, and fatality figures on this page are sourced from Wild Birds Unlimited's own mandatory OSHA Form 300A summaries. Cross-check the underlying establishment record directly against the federal source, name, NAICS classification, recordable case totals, and inspection history are all searchable on OSHA's Establishment-Specific Injury and Illness Data system.
Verify on OSHA Establishment SearchSource: U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Establishment-Specific Injury and Illness Data. NAICS 533110 - Franchise agreements, leasing, selling or licensing, without providing other services.
DART Rate, Transparent Calculation (2022)
DART (Days Away, Restricted, or Transferred) is computed by OSHA as incidents × 200,000 ÷ hours worked. The 200,000-hour denominator equals roughly 100 full-time workers, which lets establishments of very different sizes be compared directly.
0 DART incidents × 200,000 ÷ 111,602 hours worked = 0.00 DART
Methodology: 29 CFR 1904, OSHA Form 300A recordkeeping
Cross-Validating Context, Establishment vs Industry vs State
| Benchmark | TCR | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Wild Birds Unlimited (this establishment) | 0.98 | OSHA ITA Form 300A, 4-year avg |
| Franchise agreements, leasing, selling or licensing, without providing other services industry avg | 1.40 | BLS IIF, NAICS 533110 |
| Indiana state avg (all industries) | 4.53 | OSHA ITA, state-level rollup |
Industry benchmarks: Bureau of Labor Statistics, Injuries, Illnesses, and Fatalities (IIF) program
Reportable Incident Timeline
Year-by-year reportable incidents (recordable injuries + illnesses + fatalities) submitted by Wild Birds Unlimited to OSHA's Injury Tracking Application. Each row anchors to OSHA's inspection records search where you can pull the underlying inspection case numbers and citations for that establishment-year.
- 2022: 1 reportable incidents · 1 injuries, 0 illnesses, 0 fatalities - OSHA inspection records (case numbers)
- 2021: 0 reportable incidents · 0 injuries, 0 illnesses, 0 fatalities - OSHA inspection records (case numbers)
- 2020: 0 reportable incidents · 0 injuries, 0 illnesses, 0 fatalities - OSHA inspection records (case numbers)
- 2019: 1 reportable incidents · 1 injuries, 0 illnesses, 0 fatalities - OSHA inspection records (case numbers)
Source: OSHA Inspection Information System (IMIS) - inspection case-number records
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
What this grade means for you
Use this grade as a relative read on Wild Birds Unlimited's reported OSHA injury record, strong versus its Franchise agreements, leasing, selling or licensing, without providing other services peers, but not a guarantee about any single site today.
- At 70% of the Franchise agreements, leasing, selling or licensing, without providing other services benchmark, Wild Birds Unlimited reports fewer injuries than typical peers, still worth asking how safety is managed day to day. Know your rights
- Judge this record against the wider Franchise agreements, leasing, selling or licensing, without providing other services sector, where injury rates vary widely, before comparing it in isolation. See the industry
- Grades reflect 2016–2024 filings; check the latest establishment record straight from OSHA, or look up a different employer. Look up another
Safety grades reflect employers' self-reported OSHA Form 300A filings from 2016 to 2024 and can lag current conditions. A grade is not a guarantee that any specific workplace is safe or unsafe today. See our methodology and disclaimer.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Wild Birds Unlimited's safety grade?
How is the safety grade calculated?
How many injuries has Wild Birds Unlimited reported?
Where does PlainSafetyScore get its data?
Explore More Safety Data
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.