Industry profile · NAICS 713910

Golf and country clubs

Workplace injury rates across 513 OSHA-reporting establishments in this industry, 2016–2024. Average TCR uses the 458 establishments with a credible rate.

513
Employers
5.4
Avg TCR (rated)
3.1
BLS benchmark
7,337
Injuries (all)

TCR, interpreted

Far above average

5.4 avg TCR

The industry picture

According to OSHA ITA filings (2016–2024), Golf and country clubs ranks #169 of 540 industries with at least 100 rated employers by average Total Case Rate (higher TCR = more injuries per 100 workers). The 458 rated employers in Golf and country clubs average 5.4 recordable injuries per 100 workers, 1.7 times the BLS national benchmark of 3.1.

#169 of 540
corpus TCR rank · ≥100 rated
5.4
avg TCR · rated subset
3.1
BLS national benchmark
458
rated employers

ITA inventory (513) and injury totals cover every reporting establishment; the average TCR is the rated subset only. Corpus rank matches /rankings/most-dangerous-industries (≥100 rated employers). BLS IIF is a separate survey population, see Methodology → Three Populations.

Where Golf and country clubs sits nationally on injury rate

Average Total Case Rate, industries with ≥100 rated employers

5 Around the middle lower TCR than 31% of 540 industries

Industries, banded by average TCR

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more industries. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source OSHA Injury Tracking Application (2016–2024) · 2026-09-26

Golf and country clubs injury rate, 2016–2024

Industry-average TCR has fallen across this span (6.7 → 5.8) · NAICS 713910

4.555.566.57 201620172018201920202021202220232024 5.81
OSHA ITA employer_yearly, 2016-2024 · establishments with >=200,000 hours worked and a credible TCR each year (55 in the latest year shown)

What Golf and country clubs Safety Data Reveals

According to OSHA's Injury Tracking Application (2016–2024), Golf and country clubs ranks #169 of 540 industries with at least 100 rated establishments by rated-subset average Total Case Rate (same basis as the most-dangerous-industries ranking; higher TCR means more injuries). The Golf and country clubs sector (NAICS 713910) encompasses 513 distinct employer establishments currently reporting to OSHA's Injury Tracking Application. Across this cohort, workers have logged 7,337 recordable injuries during the 2016–2024 reporting window. The industry-weighted average Total Case Rate (TCR) of 5.4 injuries per 100 full-time workers per year is computed on the 458 establishments with a credible rate (see methodology). Because OSHA's ITA mandates submission from establishments with 250+ employees plus all high-hazard industries at 20+ employees, this dataset represents a structural slice of U.S. workplace risk rather than a voluntary sample.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes a separate national benchmark TCR of 3.1 for this NAICS code, derived from the BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses. Comparing the two, the ITA-reported rate of 5.4 is higher than the BLS benchmark, a gap that typically widens when the industry contains many large, high-exposure establishments required to file ITA reports. Employers in the table below are sorted so you can see how far individual establishments deviate from both the industry average and the national benchmark.

The practical value of industry-level safety data is threefold. First, jobseekers can gauge whether a prospective employer is better or worse than its industry peers, not just absolute injury counts, which tilt toward larger payrolls. Second, insurers and workers' compensation carriers use sector TCR as a baseline for experience-modification adjustments. Third, safety professionals benchmark their own programs against the cohort median. Use the grade-sorted employer list below to identify specific establishments within Golf and country clubs that outperform or underperform the sector average, and click through to each record for year-by-year injury, illness, and fatality breakdowns.

Employers in this industry, by injury rate

Page 1 of 11
Employer LocationGradeAvg TCR
Recreation and Parks, Woodley Lakes Golf Vannuys, CA F 22.3
Recreation and Parks, Griffith Golf Course Los Angeles, CA F 22.1
Tri-Palm Estates and Country Club Thousand Palms, CA F 21.8
Vesper Country Club Tyngsboro, MA F 17.7
Santa Lucia Preserve Carmel, CA F 17.4
French Lick Resort Golf and Grounds French Lick, IN F 17.2
Arroyo Rd- Golf Livermore, CA F 16.3
Seattle Golf Club Shoreline, WA F 16.0
Kinderhook Operating LLC Camdenton, MO F 15.6
Kendalls Chophouse - Bunker HIlls Event Center Coon Rapids, MN F 14.8
Tetherow Golf Course Bend, OR F 14.8
Tres Rios Golf Club Goodyear, AZ F 14.6
Recreation and Parks, Encino Balboa Golf Course Encino, CA F 14.1
Highland Springs Country Club Springfield, MO F 14.1
Golf Forest Dale 2375 S. 900 E Salt Lake City, UT F 14.1
Berry Creek Country Club Georgetown, TX F 13.0
Admirals Cove Jupiter, FL F 13.0
Victoria Club Riverside, CA F 12.8
PCC St Martins Philadelphia, PA F 12.3
Canyon Springs Golf Club San Antonio, TX F 12.3
Quivira Inc Lake Quivira, KS F 12.2
Golf Course Farmington Hills, MI F 12.1
Gillette Ridge Golf Club Bloomfield, CT F 12.0
The Victory Fitness Center and HOA Buckeye, AZ F 12.0
Weston Hills Country Club Weston, FL F 11.9
Coto de Caza Golf & Racquet Club Coto De Caza, CA F 11.8
Camarillo Springs Golf Course Camarillo, CA F 11.7
Country Club Chevy Chase, MD F 11.5
The club at Snoqualmie Ridge Snoqualmie, WA F 11.3
Boca West Country Club Boca Raton, FL F 11.2
Arrowhead Golf Maintenance Wheaton, IL F 11.2
Lafayette Club Minnetonka Beach, MN F 11.1
Columbia Country Club Blythewood, SC F 10.7
Montecito Country Club Santa Barbara, CA F 10.6
Sharks Tooth Country Club Panama City Beach, FL F 10.5
Miramont Country Club Bryan, TX F 10.4
Mission Hills Country Club Rancho Mirage, CA F 10.3
Southwyck Golf Club Pearland, TX F 10.2
Orchards Country Club South Hadley, MA F 10.1
Oak Hill Country Club Rochester, NY F 9.9
Naples Grande Golf Club Naples, FL F 9.8
Arrowhead Golf Club Littleton, Co, CO F 9.8
Napa Valley Country Club Napa, CA F 9.8
Iron Valley Golf Course Lebanon, PA F 9.8
Baltusrol Golf Club Springfield, NJ F 9.8
Woodhaven Association Sublette, IL F 9.7
Golf Operations West Dundee, IL F 9.7
Eldorado Country Club Indian Wells, CA F 9.6
Golf Services West Dundee, IL F 9.6
Grand Harbor Golf & Beach Club, Inc Vero Beach, FL F 9.5
Page 1 of 11 Next →

Nationwide industries with similar injury rates or employer scale

Two PlainSafetyScore-derived peer sets for Golf and country clubs: nearest NAICS cohorts by rated-subset average TCR and by OSHA-reporting employer inventory. These are cross-industry neighborhoods, not the employer list above.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average injury rate (TCR) in Golf and country clubs?

Across 458 OSHA-reporting establishments with a credible rate, Golf and country clubs averages 5.4 recordable injuries per 100 full-time workers per year (Total Case Rate, 2016-2024). The BLS national benchmark for this NAICS code is 3.1.

How does Golf and country clubs compare with other industries nationally?

Golf and country clubs ranks #169 of 540 industries with at least 100 rated employers by average TCR (highest TCR = #1, most dangerous). That places it above 31% of ranked industries by injury rate.

How many employers report in Golf and country clubs?

513 establishments report to OSHA's Injury Tracking Application under this NAICS code, of which 458 have a credible enough filing history to carry a rated average TCR.

Data sourced from official public datasets, PlainSafetyScore's OSHA ITA / BLS-based industry database (2016-2024). Retrieved and formatted by PlainSafetyScore. See our methodology for details.

Working in Golf and country clubs?

This sector averages 5.4 against a BLS benchmark of 3.1 - but individual employers span the full A-to-F range.

Sector figures use the credible-subset mean across reporting employers; a benchmark is not any single establishment's measured rate.

Every figure and grade on PlainSafetyScore is computed directly from OSHA's published Injury Tracking Application data and BLS industry benchmarks, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these safety grades, or report a data error. Data current as of 2016-2024 OSHA ITA release.

Golf and country clubs Safety FAQ

What is the average injury rate (TCR) in Golf and country clubs?

Across 458 OSHA-reporting establishments with a credible rate, Golf and country clubs averages 5.4 recordable injuries per 100 full-time workers per year (Total Case Rate, 2016-2024). The BLS national benchmark for this NAICS code is 3.1.

How does Golf and country clubs compare with other industries nationally?

Golf and country clubs ranks #169 of 540 industries with at least 100 rated employers by average TCR (highest TCR = #1, most dangerous). That places it above 31% of ranked industries by injury rate.

How many employers report in Golf and country clubs?

513 establishments report to OSHA's Injury Tracking Application under this NAICS code, of which 458 have a credible enough filing history to carry a rated average TCR.