Planting crops · Wisconsin
Corteva Agriscience JVL1-JanesvilleWI
Janesville, WI · ~35 workers · 4 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- A
- Excellent Safety Record
- 1.0
- Avg TCR
- 4.5
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Corteva Agriscience JVL1-JanesvilleWI runs at 21% of its industry's injury rate - far safer than the typical Planting crops workplace, earning a grade A.
Corteva Agriscience JVL1-JanesvilleWI: 1.0 TCR = 21% of Planting crops BLS 4.5 · 4y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Corteva Agriscience JVL1-JanesvilleWI safety composite
Corteva Agriscience JVL1-JanesvilleWI scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 87% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 51%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
74/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- B 0.96 per 100 workers
Safer than 87% of industry peers
- DART rate
- B 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 76% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−3.8
2018→2023
Corteva Agriscience JVL1-JanesvilleWI injury rate improved
Corteva Agriscience JVL1-JanesvilleWI's TCR fell 3.8 from 3.8 in 2018 to 0.0 in 2023. Peak filing year was 2018 at 3.8 TCR. In 2023, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2018=3.8 · 2019=0.0 · 2020=0.0 · 2023=0.0
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 115112 · Janesville, WI AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL
Grade A · TCR 1.0 · 21% of ind
- DART 0.0 DART
- RANK #1/13
- PHOTO Corteva AgriScience …
- BOOK 4y book
- INJ 1 inj
- SIZE ~35 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Corteva AgriScience HES2 (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Wisconsin employers → · Look up another →
Corteva Agriscience JVL1-JanesvilleWI in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Corteva Agriscience JVL1-JanesvilleWI
1 TCR
- Corteva AgriSc
Corteva AgriScience HES2
1 TCR
- Nampa TCA
Nampa TCA
1 TCR
- Corteva Windfa
Corteva Windfall
1 TCR
- Slater R&D
Slater R&D
0.9 TCR
What this shows Corteva Agriscience JVL1-JanesvilleWI averages 1.0 TCR (21% of the Planting crops BLS benchmark).
Corteva Agriscience JVL1-JanesvilleWI TCR series: 2018=3.8 · 2019=0 · 2020=0 · 2023=0 · BLS 4.5
Where Corteva Agriscience JVL1-JanesvilleWI falls in its industry
221 Planting crops establishmentsSafer than 87% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 3.8.
Narrower to Wisconsin alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #1 safest of 13 Planting crops employers in Wisconsin.
Corteva Agriscience JVL1-JanesvilleWI has fewer employees than the Planting crops median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 3.8. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
115112 · WI · Janesville
221 Planting crops employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 12,834 rated employers in Wisconsin with headcount on file · 178 employers in Janesville, WI · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Corteva AgriScience HES2 | 1.0 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Nampa TCA | 1.0 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Slater R&D | 0.9 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Corteva Windfall | 1.0 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Eau Claire Energy Cooperative | 35 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | C00280-Josheph Campbell CO Milwaukee WI | 35 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Rite Hite | 35 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Royal Construction, Inc. | 35 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Service Center Operations : 0780 | 1,158 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | US - Supply Chain : 0780 | 1,087 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 780 - JANESVILLE, WI | 964 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Seneca Foods Corporation | 650 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | South Carolina Tel-Con Inc. | 1.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Martin Interconnect Services | 1.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Pine Bluff - Tubes & Cores - C321 | 1.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Overland Contracting Inc - PJFTLAUDE2 | 1.0 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | CRM Plant 307 | 35 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Lesjofors Springs America | 35 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Western Express Forwarding | 35 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Capmen LLC | 35 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.