Utility · Louisiana
Eunice Service Center
Eunice, LA · ~21 workers · 9 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- D
- Poor Safety Record
- 2.2
- Avg TCR
- 1.2
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Eunice Service Center runs at 182% of its industry's injury rate - more dangerous than the typical Utility workplace, earning a grade D.
Eunice Service Center: 2.2 TCR = 182% of Utility BLS 1.2 · 9y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Eunice Service Center safety composite
Eunice Service Center scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 51% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 8%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
29/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- F 2.18 per 100 workers
Safer than 33% of industry peers
- DART rate
- F 3.6 per 100 workers
Safer than 8% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−7.6
2016→2024
Eunice Service Center injury rate improved
Eunice Service Center's TCR fell 7.6 from 11.2 in 2016 to 3.6 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2016 at 11.2 TCR. In 2024, DART was 1.65× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2016=11.2 · 2017=0.0 · 2018=0.0 · 2019=0.0 · 2020=0.0 · 2021=4.8 · 2022=0.0 · 2023=0.0 · 2024=3.6
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 221112 · Eunice, LA ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade D · TCR 2.2 · 182% of ind
- DART 3.6 DART
- RANK #18/22
- PHOTO Worley @ UCLA Energy…
- BOOK 9y book
- INJ 4 inj
- SIZE ~21 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Worley @ UCLA Energy Services Facility (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Louisiana employers → · Look up another →
Eunice Service Center in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Eunice Service Center
2.2 TCR
- Worley @ UCLA
Worley @ UCLA Energy Services Facility
2.2 TCR
- Navajo Generat
Navajo Generating Station
2.2 TCR
- NV Energy-Fall
NV Energy-Fallon
2.2 TCR
- Georgetown Uni
Georgetown University Heating and Cooling Plant
2.2 TCR
What this shows Eunice Service Center averages 2.2 TCR (182% of the Utility BLS benchmark).
Eunice Service Center TCR series: 2016=11.2 · 2017=0 · 2018=0 · 2019=0 · 2020=0 · 2021=4.8 · 2022=0 · 2023=0 · 2024=3.6 · BLS 1.2
Where Eunice Service Center falls in its industry
846 Utility establishmentsSafer than 33% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 1.5.
Narrower to Louisiana alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #18 safest of 22 Utility employers in Louisiana.
Eunice Service Center has fewer employees than the Utility median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 1.5. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 11.2 | 5.6 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
221112 · LA · Eunice
846 Utility employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 6,723 rated employers in Louisiana with headcount on file · 30 employers in Eunice, LA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Worley @ UCLA Energy Services Facility | 2.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Navajo Generating Station | 2.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | NV Energy-Fallon | 2.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Georgetown University Heating and Cooling Plant | 2.2 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Magnolia | 21 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | BRYAN FRANCIS ENERGY SERVICES, LLC | 21 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | B&J Dock, LLC | 21 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | VAM USA Lafayette Field Services | 21 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Sunland Construction, Inc. | 1,102 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Acadian Medical Center | 356 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | WM 773 | 306 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 773 | 296 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Genco Masonry, Inc. | 2.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Crown Lift Trucks San Diego | 2.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | SBS San Francisco (Pleasanton) | 2.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Minnesota Air, Inc. (HQ) | 2.2 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | DayGlo Color Twinsburg Facility | 21 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Johnnys Burritos of Imperial | 21 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | B & D Construction Co. Inc. | 21 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | MDM Construction LLC | 21 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.