Employer · Utah
Marathon Petroleum Company Salt Lake City UT
Salt Lake City, UT · ~101 workers · 3 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- A
- Excellent Safety Record
- 0.8
- Avg TCR
- 2.8
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Marathon Petroleum Company Salt Lake City UT runs at 28% of its industry's injury rate - far safer than the typical industry workplace, earning a grade A.
Marathon Petroleum Company Salt Lake City UT: 0.8 TCR = 28% of industry BLS 2.8 · 3y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Marathon Petroleum Company Salt Lake City UT safety composite
Marathon Petroleum Company Salt Lake City UT scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 73% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 52%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
67/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- C 0.77 per 100 workers
Safer than 70% of industry peers
- DART rate
- C 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 73% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 52% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Rising injury rate
Marathon Petroleum Company Salt Lake City UT: 0.0 → 2.3 TCR
Peak year 2024 @ 2.3 TCR · DART/TCR 0× in 2024
Marathon Petroleum Company Salt Lake City UT's TCR rose 2.3 from 0.0 in 2022 to 2.3 in 2024. In 2024, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 237990 · Salt Lake City, UT AT/BELOW-IND · MID
Grade A · TCR 0.8 · 28% of ind
- DART 0.0 DART
- RANK #1/4
- PHOTO Callan Marine Ltd.
- BOOK 3y book
- INJ 4 inj
- SIZE ~101 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Callan Marine Ltd. (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Utah employers → · Look up another →
Marathon Petroleum Company Salt Lake City UT in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Marathon Petroleum Company Salt Lake City UT
0.8 TCR
- Callan Marine
Callan Marine Ltd.
0.8 TCR
- Barnard Constr
Barnard Construction 268
0.8 TCR
- American Acryl
American Acryl
0.8 TCR
- Olmsted Locks
Olmsted Locks and Dam Project
0.8 TCR
What this shows Marathon Petroleum Company Salt Lake City UT averages 0.8 TCR (28% of the industry BLS benchmark).
Marathon Petroleum Company Salt Lake City UT TCR series: 2022=0 · 2023=0 · 2024=2.3 · BLS 2.8
Where Marathon Petroleum Company Salt Lake City UT falls in its industry
932 industry establishmentsSafer than 70% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 1.5.
Narrower to Utah alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #1 safest of 4 industry employers in Utah.
Marathon Petroleum Company Salt Lake City UT has more employees than the industry median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 1.5. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
237990 · UT · Salt Lake City
932 industry employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 3,861 rated employers in Utah with headcount on file · 998 employers in Salt Lake City, UT · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Callan Marine Ltd. | 0.8 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Barnard Construction 268 | 0.8 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | American Acryl | 0.8 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Olmsted Locks and Dam Project | 0.8 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | 00536 MT OGDEN SERV CTR | 101 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Superior Roofing & Sheet metal, Inc. | 101 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Superior Roofing and Sheet Metal | 101 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | 86 | 101 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Delta Air Lines - SLC | 4,843 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | PC - Primary Childrens Hospital | 3,254 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | L3 Technologies, Inc. | 3,229 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Salt Lake City Terminal | 2,766 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Englewood | 0.8 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Ohio Transmission Corporation Laron Kingman | 0.8 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | ADB Companies, LLC | 0.8 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Parksite 111 | 0.8 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | LMH Logistics LLC | 101 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Ecdc Sortation as - 3009 | 101 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | International Falls Mn - 3507 | 101 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | D4 Delivery Solutions | 101 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.