Grocery Stores · Minnesota
North Branch County Market - 5609
North Branch, MN · ~89 workers · 6 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- C
- Average Safety Record
- 3.1
- Avg TCR
- 3.4
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
North Branch County Market - 5609 runs at 92% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical Grocery Stores workplace, earning a grade C.
North Branch County Market - 5609: 3.1 TCR = 92% of Grocery Stores BLS 3.4 · 6y Form 300A (see methodology below)
North Branch County Market - 5609 safety composite
North Branch County Market - 5609 scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 87% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
73/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- C 3.13 per 100 workers
Safer than 74% of industry peers
- DART rate
- B 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 87% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−3.5
2016→2022
North Branch County Market - 5609 injury rate improved
North Branch County Market - 5609's TCR fell 3.5 from 3.5 in 2016 to 0.0 in 2022. Peak filing year was 2020 at 8.4 TCR. In 2022, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2016=3.5 · 2017=0.0 · 2019=1.8 · 2020=8.4 · 2021=5.1 · 2022=0.0
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 445110 · North Branch, MN AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL
Grade C · TCR 3.1 · 92% of ind
- DART 0.0 DART
- RANK #52/327
- PHOTO Weiland's Market
- BOOK 6y book
- INJ 11 inj
- SIZE ~89 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Weiland's Market (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Minnesota employers → · Look up another →
North Branch County Market - 5609 in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
North Branch County Market - 5609
3.1 TCR
- Weiland's Mark
Weiland's Market
3.1 TCR
- C.A. Smith Inc
C.A. Smith Inc. d/b/a Ravena Shop N Save
3.1 TCR
- Store 0010
Store 0010
3.1 TCR
- Store 0188
Store 0188
3.1 TCR
What this shows North Branch County Market - 5609 averages 3.1 TCR (92% of the Grocery Stores BLS benchmark).
North Branch County Market - 5609 TCR series: 2016=3.5 · 2017=0 · 2019=1.8 · 2020=8.4 · 2021=5.1 · 2022=0 · BLS 3.4
Where North Branch County Market - 5609 falls in its industry
30,654 Grocery Stores establishmentsSafer than 74% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.7.
Narrower to Minnesota alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #52 safest of 327 Grocery Stores employers in Minnesota.
North Branch County Market - 5609 has fewer employees than the Grocery Stores median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 5.1 | 3.4 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 8.4 | 1.7 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
445110 · MN · North Branch
30,654 Grocery Stores employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 15,828 rated employers in Minnesota with headcount on file · 30 employers in North Branch, MN · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Weiland's Market | 3.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | C.A. Smith Inc. d/b/a Ravena Shop N Save | 3.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Store 0010 | 3.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Store 0188 | 3.1 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Ti-Zack Concrete, LLC | 89 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Minneapolis Glass Company - HQ | 89 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Allweather Roof | 89 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Minneapolis | 89 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | North Branch Extrusion - CORP | 226 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Andersen Corporation - North Branch | 195 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Ecumen North Branch | 138 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | County Market North Branch - 5609 | 95 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Lynwood Nursing and Rehab | 3.1 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | 549 - Spring | 3.1 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | 1007 - St. George | 3.1 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | 1015 - Clearwater | 3.1 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | F&S Corporation dba Nevada Linen Supply | 89 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Melin Tool Company Inc | 89 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Food City Store #747 | 89 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Guilford Parks and Recreation Department | 89 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.