Convalescent homes or convalescent hospitals (except psychiatric) · Texas

The Heights of Tyler

Tyler, TX · ~113 workers · 9 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

C
Average Safety Record
5.9
Avg TCR
6.5
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

The Heights of Tyler runs at 91% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical Convalescent homes or convalescent hospitals (except psychiatric) workplace, earning a grade C.

The Heights of Tyler: 5.9 TCR = 91% of Convalescent homes or convalescent hospitals (except psychiatric) BLS 6.5 · 9y Form 300A (see methodology below)

The Heights of Tyler safety composite

The Heights of Tyler scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 92% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 51%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

C

67/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
C 5.93 per 100 workers

Safer than 56% of industry peers

DART rate
A 0 per 100 workers

Safer than 92% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 51% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

TCR Δ

−3.4

2016→2024

The Heights of Tyler injury rate improved

The Heights of Tyler's TCR fell 3.4 from 3.4 in 2016 to 0.0 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2020 at 26.9 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2016=3.4 · 2017=7.0 · 2018=8.1 · 2019=3.4 · 2020=26.9 · 2021=1.7 · 2022=1.4 · 2023=1.4 · 2024=0.0

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 623110 · Tyler, TX AT/BELOW-IND · MID

Grade C · TCR 5.9 · 91% of ind

  • DART 0.0 DART
  • RANK #707/1034
  • PHOTO Orchard Ridge Center
  • BOOK 9y book
  • INJ 23 inj
  • SIZE ~113 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: Orchard Ridge Center (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Texas employers → · Look up another →

The Heights of Tyler in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows The Heights of Tyler averages 5.9 TCR (91% of the Convalescent homes or convalescent hospitals (except psychiatric) BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-09-26

The Heights of Tyler TCR series: 2016=3.4 · 2017=7 · 2018=8.1 · 2019=3.4 · 2020=26.9 · 2021=1.7 · 2022=1.4 · 2023=1.4 · 2024=0 · BLS 6.5

Where The Heights of Tyler falls in its industry

15,252 Convalescent homes or convales establishments

Safer than 56% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.6.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Texas alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #707 safest of 1034 Convalescent homes or convales employers in Texas.

The Heights of Tyler (113 employees, TCR 5.9) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 106 employees and a TCR of 6.6 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 0100200300400 05101520 Average employees Total Case Rate The Heights of Tyler
The Heights of Tyler (113 employees, TCR 5.9) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 106 employees and a TCR of 6.6

The Heights of Tyler has more employees than the Convalescent homes or convalescent hospi median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.6. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2024 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2023 1.4 1.4 1 0 0
2022 1.4 0.0 1 0 0
2021 1.7 1.7 1 0 0
2020 26.9 25.6 1 20 0
2019 3.4 2.3 3 0 0
2018 8.1 5.8 7 0 0
2017 7.0 7.0 6 0 0
2016 3.4 2.2 3 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

623110 · TX · Tyler

15,252 Convalescent homes or convalescent hospitals (except psychiatric) employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 38,394 rated employers in Texas with headcount on file · 357 employers in Tyler, TX · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR Orchard Ridge Center 5.9 TCR
NAICS-TCR Alden Estates of Barrington 5.9 TCR
NAICS-TCR Brownsburg Health Care Center 5.9 TCR
NAICS-TCR Heritage Health Care 5.9 TCR
STATE-SIZE Trader Joe's 0426 Houston 113 FTE
STATE-SIZE 6400-SWY-0020-0020-02964 113 FTE
STATE-SIZE Legend Oaks Healthcare and Rehabilitation- Ennis 113 FTE
STATE-SIZE Mission Nursing and Rehabilitation Center 113 FTE
CITY-NEAR Tyler - CTMF 380 3,897 FTE
CITY-NEAR Tyler Main Hospital 2,205 FTE
CITY-NEAR Residential HVAC and Supply : MFG-Tyler,TX-USA 2,173 FTE
CITY-NEAR Trinity Clinic - CTMF 381 1,705 FTE
NAT-TCR Blue Tree Resort 5.9 TCR
NAT-TCR Corner Market #6056 5.9 TCR
NAT-TCR Spicer Plus Inc 5.9 TCR
NAT-TCR New Holland 5.9 TCR
NAT-SIZE Redner's Warehouse Market Muhlenberg 113 FTE
NAT-SIZE Anamet Electrical, Inc 113 FTE
NAT-SIZE Donegal Construction Corporation 113 FTE
NAT-SIZE Scott County Park 113 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.