Industry profile · NAICS 813410

Social organizations, civic and fraternal

Workplace injury rates across 337 OSHA-reporting establishments in this industry, 2016–2024. Average TCR uses the 298 establishments with a credible rate.

337
Employers
6.4
Avg TCR (rated)
2.1
BLS benchmark
3,343
Injuries (all)

TCR, interpreted

Far above average

6.4 avg TCR

The industry picture

According to OSHA ITA filings (2016–2024), Social organizations, civic and fraternal ranks #70 of 540 industries with at least 100 rated employers by average Total Case Rate (higher TCR = more injuries per 100 workers). The 298 rated employers in Social organizations, civic and fraternal average 6.4 recordable injuries per 100 workers, 3.1 times the BLS national benchmark of 2.1.

#70 of 540
corpus TCR rank · ≥100 rated
6.4
avg TCR · rated subset
2.1
BLS national benchmark
298
rated employers

ITA inventory (337) and injury totals cover every reporting establishment; the average TCR is the rated subset only. Corpus rank matches /rankings/most-dangerous-industries (≥100 rated employers). BLS IIF is a separate survey population, see Methodology → Three Populations.

Where Social organizations, civic and fraternal sits nationally on injury rate

Average Total Case Rate, industries with ≥100 rated employers

6 Among the most dangerous lower TCR than 13% of 540 industries

Industries, banded by average TCR

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more industries. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source OSHA Injury Tracking Application (2016–2024) · 2026-09-26

Social organizations, civic and fraternal injury rate, 2017–2024

Industry-average TCR has risen across this span (4.9 → 5.0) · NAICS 813410

45678 2017201820192024 5.03
OSHA ITA employer_yearly, 2017-2024 · establishments with >=200,000 hours worked and a credible TCR each year (15 in the latest year shown)

What Social organizations, civic and fraternal Safety Data Reveals

According to OSHA's Injury Tracking Application (2016–2024), Social organizations, civic and fraternal ranks #70 of 540 industries with at least 100 rated establishments by rated-subset average Total Case Rate (same basis as the most-dangerous-industries ranking; higher TCR means more injuries). The Social organizations, civic and fraternal sector (NAICS 813410) encompasses 337 distinct employer establishments currently reporting to OSHA's Injury Tracking Application. Across this cohort, workers have logged 3,343 recordable injuries during the 2016–2024 reporting window. The industry-weighted average Total Case Rate (TCR) of 6.4 injuries per 100 full-time workers per year is computed on the 298 establishments with a credible rate (see methodology). Because OSHA's ITA mandates submission from establishments with 250+ employees plus all high-hazard industries at 20+ employees, this dataset represents a structural slice of U.S. workplace risk rather than a voluntary sample.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes a separate national benchmark TCR of 2.1 for this NAICS code, derived from the BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses. Comparing the two, the ITA-reported rate of 6.4 is higher than the BLS benchmark, a gap that typically widens when the industry contains many large, high-exposure establishments required to file ITA reports. Employers in the table below are sorted so you can see how far individual establishments deviate from both the industry average and the national benchmark.

The practical value of industry-level safety data is threefold. First, jobseekers can gauge whether a prospective employer is better or worse than its industry peers, not just absolute injury counts, which tilt toward larger payrolls. Second, insurers and workers' compensation carriers use sector TCR as a baseline for experience-modification adjustments. Third, safety professionals benchmark their own programs against the cohort median. Use the grade-sorted employer list below to identify specific establishments within Social organizations, civic and fraternal that outperform or underperform the sector average, and click through to each record for year-by-year injury, illness, and fatality breakdowns.

Employers in this industry, by injury rate

Page 1 of 7
Employer LocationGradeAvg TCR
Camp Marston/Camp Raintree San Diego, CA F 29.2
OCY - Transition House Brockton, MA F 28.1
Camp Sea Gull - Ymca of the Triangle Arapahoe, NC F 27.8
YMCA Camp Y-Noah Clinton, OH F 23.9
OCY - Lowell-Revocation Lowell, MA F 23.2
Camp Marston Julian, CA F 21.4
YMCA Camp Collins Gresham, OR F 21.0
Republican Club of Capitol Hill Washington, DC F 20.2
Montecito Family YMCA Santa Barbara, CA F 20.2
Camp Seafarer - Ymca of the Triangle Arapahoe, NC F 20.0
Camp Surf San Diego, CA F 19.1
Camp Shady Brook Sedalia, CO F 18.6
Hotel Diva San Francisco, CA F 17.9
Oak Hill KIDSTOP St Cloud, MN F 17.0
Liberty Township/Powell YMCA Powell, OH F 17.0
Downtown Partnership of Baltimore Baltimore, MD F 16.8
Stuart C. Gildred Family YMCA Santa Ynez, CA F 15.8
Cordera Community Center Colorado Springs, CO F 15.3
Garden Ranch Family Center Colorado Springs, CO F 15.2
Hilltop YMCA Columbus, OH F 15.2
Memorial Park Recreation Center Colorado Springs, CO F 15.1
Briargate Family Center Colorado Springs, CO F 15.1
Sacramento Tree Foundation Sacramento, CA F 14.9
McGrath Family YMCA San Diego, CA F 14.4
Camp Surf Imperial Beach, CA F 14.3
OCY - Stoughton Stoughton, MA F 13.7
972 Mission Street San Francisco, CA F 13.6
OCY - Family Services Brockkton, MA F 13.4
Conejo Valley YMCA Thousand Oaks, CA F 13.3
Taylor Family Ymca - Ymca of the Triangle Cary, NC F 13.3
Knightdale - YMCA of the Triangle Knightdale, NC F 13.3
Poole Family Ymca - Ymca of the Triangle Garner, NC F 13.2
OCY - Easton Easton, MA F 13.0
Southeast Armed Services Family Center Colorado Springs, CO F 12.9
YMCA North Branch Columbus, OH F 12.9
Ocy - Gsdu Brockton, MA F 12.9
Billings Family YMCA Billings, MT F 12.6
OCY - Plymouth School Age/camp Plymouth, MA F 12.4
A. E. Finley Ymca - Ymca of the Triangle Raleigh, NC F 12.3
Harbor Area Gang Alternatives Program Wilmington, CA F 12.2
Jordan Downs Los Angeles, CA F 12.2
Nickerson Gardens Los Angeles, CA F 11.9
Camp Ernst YMCA Branch Burlington, KY F 11.8
John A. Davis Family YMCA La Mesa, CA F 11.8
Dan McKinney Family YMCA La Jolla, CA F 11.8
OCY - Taunton Taunton, MA F 11.6
Banning Lewis YMCA Colorado Springs, CO F 11.6
Toby Wells Family YMCA San Diego, CA F 11.4
Kraft Family Ymca - Ymca of the Triangle Apex, NC F 11.3
Sherwood Regional Family YMCA Sherwood, OR F 11.2
Page 1 of 7 Next →

Nationwide industries with similar injury rates or employer scale

Two PlainSafetyScore-derived peer sets for Social organizations, civic and fraternal: nearest NAICS cohorts by rated-subset average TCR and by OSHA-reporting employer inventory. These are cross-industry neighborhoods, not the employer list above.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average injury rate (TCR) in Social organizations, civic and fraternal?

Across 298 OSHA-reporting establishments with a credible rate, Social organizations, civic and fraternal averages 6.4 recordable injuries per 100 full-time workers per year (Total Case Rate, 2016-2024). The BLS national benchmark for this NAICS code is 2.1.

How does Social organizations, civic and fraternal compare with other industries nationally?

Social organizations, civic and fraternal ranks #70 of 540 industries with at least 100 rated employers by average TCR (highest TCR = #1, most dangerous). That places it above 13% of ranked industries by injury rate.

How many employers report in Social organizations, civic and fraternal?

337 establishments report to OSHA's Injury Tracking Application under this NAICS code, of which 298 have a credible enough filing history to carry a rated average TCR.

Data sourced from official public datasets, PlainSafetyScore's OSHA ITA / BLS-based industry database (2016-2024). Retrieved and formatted by PlainSafetyScore. See our methodology for details.

Working in Social organizations, civic and fraternal?

This sector averages 6.4 against a BLS benchmark of 2.1 - but individual employers span the full A-to-F range.

Sector figures use the credible-subset mean across reporting employers; a benchmark is not any single establishment's measured rate.

Every figure and grade on PlainSafetyScore is computed directly from OSHA's published Injury Tracking Application data and BLS industry benchmarks, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these safety grades, or report a data error. Data current as of 2016-2024 OSHA ITA release.

Social organizations, civic and fraternal Safety FAQ

What is the average injury rate (TCR) in Social organizations, civic and fraternal?

Across 298 OSHA-reporting establishments with a credible rate, Social organizations, civic and fraternal averages 6.4 recordable injuries per 100 full-time workers per year (Total Case Rate, 2016-2024). The BLS national benchmark for this NAICS code is 2.1.

How does Social organizations, civic and fraternal compare with other industries nationally?

Social organizations, civic and fraternal ranks #70 of 540 industries with at least 100 rated employers by average TCR (highest TCR = #1, most dangerous). That places it above 13% of ranked industries by injury rate.

How many employers report in Social organizations, civic and fraternal?

337 establishments report to OSHA's Injury Tracking Application under this NAICS code, of which 298 have a credible enough filing history to carry a rated average TCR.